Moonshell rom loading?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ACWWFAN, Jul 28, 2009.

Jul 28, 2009

Moonshell rom loading? by ACWWFAN at 8:11 PM (709 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    can moonshell load nds roms? If so like could it on the iplayer even though the iplayer cant load roms itself? Like could you do it via moonshell?
     
  2. TeenDev

    Member TeenDev GBAtemp's Original Hipster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    633
    Country:
    United States
    No. No. No. No. No. No. No. No. No. No. No. Read my lips. No. No. No. No. No.

    Commercial ROM loading generally has to be done by the manufacturer.


    Honestly I wish people wouldn't ask stupid questions like this. No offense.
     
  3. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can IF you have ysmenu installed. there is a guide somewhere.
     
  4. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    sorry but the iPlayer can't load ROM's.

    why didn't you check if it could BEFORE you bought it
     
  5. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Don't give a crap if it does or not being that I have an Ak2i already...so you can if you have ysmenu though???
     
  6. GenesisX

    Member GenesisX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    395
    Location:
    a vagina :)
    Country:
    United States
    Edit:heres a guide using the AKAIO Firmware + Moonshell2
    iPlayer = Will not load commercial roms. (It could be in walmart.. cause it isnt 100% "illegal")
     
  7. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Australia
    YSMenu's compatible flashcarts: SCDS1, R4DS, TTDS, AK2( and friends?)
     
  8. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Depends entirely on what method they used to get it to boot in the DSi. The most commonly used method that I'm pretty sure every other flashcart uses, is to put a bit of a retail ROM into the bootloader to trick the DS into thinking it's a real game. Even so, to get it to boot on the DSi, they'd have to have bypassed a lot of copy protection, and that's kind of sketchy on the legal side as well.
     

Share This Page