Moonshell 2.10 stable help

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by dabloodclotson, Mar 26, 2010.

Mar 26, 2010
  1. dabloodclotson
    OP

    Newcomer dabloodclotson Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey ppl! I have a edge card and have been able to setup any new versions of moonshell to my daughter's media button. Although not a huge problem, when I hit the start button to bring up the "settings" menu its all in code and not very organized like it is in the readme or any other version. Everything works fine, its just a pain in the arse. Any work-around would be great.
     
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    try renaming to moonshl.nds
     
  3. dabloodclotson
    OP

    Newcomer dabloodclotson Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanx for the response. It didn't work. I guess the moonshl2.nds file has to be named moonshell for EDGE to read it properly. I usually delete all chinese, japenese and korean fonts to clean things up a bit, but its never been a problem before. I'm not sure as to why there's a problem now. Does anyone know the file or folder where the gui options are located?
     
  4. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    I think you should put moonshl2.nds as /moonshl/moonshell.nds
     
  5. dabloodclotson
    OP

    Newcomer dabloodclotson Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    That's what i did. I also tried renaming moonshl2_DirectBoot.nds and moonshl2_AltLoader_DKPr27.nds to moonshell.nds and still nothing. I'm gonna try using moonshell lite and see if that changes any thing but i doubt it will.
     
  6. 798-Icebird

    Newcomer 798-Icebird Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Gouda
    Country:
    Netherlands
  7. dabloodclotson
    OP

    Newcomer dabloodclotson Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought since the edge card has auto DLDI I wouldn't have to. Moonshell 2.09 didn't have any problems. I looked for an edge dldi patch and can't seem to find one. Has anyone else hard a similar problem? I read that you can manually patch a file through DSOrganize but i'm not sure. I'm on firmware 1.9 btw. Its a minor glitch but an annoying one at that.
     
  8. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know how similar EDGE and CycloDS are, but with CycloDS the default setting for moonshell is now in "/moonshl2/moonshl2.nds". Try putting it like that, or check the config.xml (if there is one) and see if there's a setting for it in there.
     
  9. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    You could try copying all of the files on your micro sd to your computer, format your micro sd, copy the files back to your micro sd.
     
  10. dabloodclotson
    OP

    Newcomer dabloodclotson Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    I have it working now. I used ProtoKun7's suggestion to see if that would work. It didn't so I just went back to the old media button config without changing the config.xml and now everything seems normal. All the feedback was appreciated!!! Thank you!!
     

Share This Page