MoonShell 2.10 Problems on Ak2i

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by kiafazool, Jun 24, 2010.

Jun 24, 2010
  1. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    hey guys kiafazool here
    i just installed moonshell on my ak2i and by installed i mean i used the .exe setup
    i installed moonshell 2.10 and when i tried to run it
    it was loading and stuff and then a white screen came on the bottom screen saying
     
  2. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this problem when using Moonshell with AKAIO - found out I had to disable the 'Cheats'/'Download' options to get Moonshell to run
     
  3. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the reply but it didn't help
    same error's for all 3 loaders

    do u know why the error is coming up
     
  4. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    (I guessing you're using AKAIO 1.7) - Have you tried disabling the 'softreset' as well ??
    Some Homebrew don't like it - perhaps MS2.1 is one of them

    Did you install MS2.1 over an older version by any chance ??? - if so I suggest deleting all moonshell files & re-installing it 'clean'.
    Ideally I would sugest formatting the card > Installing MS2 THEN AKAIO (THEN everything else)

    - I'm guessing that you MAY have a corrupt file somewhere
     
  5. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yes im using 1.7 akaio
    yes i tried disabling soft-reset but same error
    i downloaded moonshell from the publisher's website

    so i should format the card then install moonshell before akaio?
     
  6. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    It always happens me when i change to a different version of moonshell on my AK2i, just take off all your files off your micro sd, then format it, then put back on all your files amd a clean version of moonshell. That should work, it works for me anyways
     
  7. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ill try to format and do put everything on again
    ill post my results in about 20 mins
     
  8. Black ace

    Member Black ace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The same thing happened to me when running moonshell 2.09.
    The SD card just has a loose connection to the cart just press it down when powering the ds
     
  9. naruses

    Member naruses GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Your Mom
    Country:
    United States
    If formatting doesnt work, on the moonshl2 folder, look for the moonshl2.ini file, open it with notepad, look for the always disabled disk check and set it 0 instead of 1.

    that should fix the problem.
     
  10. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont get it???
    the problem is with the moonshell having the error not the ak2i
     
  11. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yea i just found that out im going to try it rite now
     
  12. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ok now im getting tired of moonshell
    on the .ini file it already had
    so now what????????
     
  13. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Now you just change the 0 to a 1...make sure you are using fresh files and a reformatted microSD.
     
  14. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ok im going to try that now
     
  15. kiafazool
    OP

    Member kiafazool GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    well it works
    thanks for everyones help
     

Share This Page