Monster Hunter Portable 3rd install data corruption

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Anne Noise, Apr 26, 2011.

  1. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I get an "install data corrupted" message on MHP3rd every fifth mission or so, about 75% of the time while talking to the village elder, so I assume it has something to do with one of her resources, and the other times I think have only been on the Tundra.

    Anyone have any ideas on the problem or how to fix it? It's really obnoxious to have this happen while playing with other people who still have decent load times!
     
  2. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware?

    Using UMD or ISO?

    Playing with Install data AND ISO?

    MOAR INFO PLOX. [​IMG]
     
  3. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I'm dumb. Prom-4, patched the ROM for it, using ISO and install.
     
  4. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Don't install when using an ISO. It's not only redundant, but doesn't help. That space is already being taken up on your memory stick. The game can't move any better.
     
  5. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Simple solution: delete your Install data. You know that ONLY helps when playing for UMD, right? Makes virtually no difference in loading times with an ISO of the game.

    Just know when you delete the install it'll fuck with the ISO, be sure to delete it and replace it with a freshly patched one after deleting the install AND ISO.

    That should fix your error.

    Know that MGS: Peace Walker is the ONLY game that has a difference with Data Install when playing from ISO, and that is the Comm sequences having voice overs. It makes no difference in other games don't waste the space on the memory stick.

    And may I recommend updating to 6.20 PRO-5 if you want faster loading times, the Inferno ISO driver helps quite a bit. Anybody who says otherwise, try playing DJ Max ISOs and see the INSTANT loading.
     
  6. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Everyone has said that, but it makes a noticeable difference on ALL load times for me and everyone who's used data install! Like, 1/3rd the load time it normally takes. I've only heard anecdotal evidence that installs don't help, and a friend tried installing for MHP3rd, and it's MUCH faster... I had read somewhere that the theory was that some games were designed to read from installed data faster than normal UMD(/ISO) data? So installing gave it the infrastructure or w/e to help it read better?

    That could be bullshit, I dunno. Again, everything I've read has been anecdotal, haha.

    I will update to Prom-5, I hadn't been keeping up, last I heard it was in beta, or alpha, or something. I'll also try hard deleting the corrupted data and installing it again.
     
  7. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Even if it is "much faster," it's obviously not much better since you keep having errors every few missions.

    Edit: Prome-5 isn't an official release. It has more than a few problems and it is far from suggested.
     
  8. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I thought. I'd rather have a stable release than toy with super-fast load times. With the data install is fine, even without it is manageable.
     
  9. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I personally try EVERY game's Data Install to see if it runs faster (why not?) and MH3rd showed only nanoseconds (half a second) improvements in loading speed. it's most likely just the memory stick read speed difference in your cards, dude... trust me, people have tested these things they are telling you. >_>

    There isn't a fix besides deleting the Install Data. If waiting a second longer isn't an option, don't bother playing while it's giving you errors. [​IMG]
     
  10. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    It's more than half a second for me, closer to two seconds, on every map load. I don't know why I'm getting different results than whatever is expected, but I'd rather try to fix the data install for that saved load time, especially if the fix is as easy as deleting the corrupted data, though I don't see what's stopping the data from being corrupted in the same manner again.
     
  11. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States

    THAT'S MY POINT just don't use it! the ISO and Data Install DO NOT work properly together sometimes. You can try reinstalling the Data and if it still won't work, then Shit, try formatting the stick and doing it again. It might just be the stick for not being maintained well (when was the last time you wiped it and put everything back on again? Have you used UberOne's Easy Corruption Fixer to clean junk files and data?).

    I say don't even bother. If it won't work it won't work. Wasting 10 minutes of your life backing it up, wiping it and trying again, installing, etc. will take up more noticeable time than that one extra second to load each mission.


    I answered your question every way I could if you still aren't happy I don't know what to say. [​IMG]
     
  12. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not not happy, I haven't had a response yet! I just reinstalled everything, I've gone on two missions, if it corrupts again, you're right, I probably will just stop installing it. Having a discussion about what's going on doesn't mean I have a negative opinion about what you're saying, nor was I trying to convey that, and I appreciate your help.

    The stick is fairly well maintained, but I don't think I've cleaned it up since starting MHP3rd, so I'll probably do that tonight, too.
     
  13. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I am just trying to help because I know firsthand what it's like to lose Monster Hunter data. [​IMG]

    I don't want you to lose your shit like I did. 300 hours, down the drain for not maintaining my memory stick... [​IMG]

    Don't let it happen to you.
     
  14. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I feel your pain, man, a friend lost our group MH2 data that we had spent like 500 hours on over the summer it came out. Soul crushing. I back my stuff up pretty religiously because of shit like that, haha.
     
  15. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Response: Get a different ISO (full preferably then patch yourself). Install data files could of easily been corrupted.
     
  16. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I patched a supposedly clean ROM myself. Will try another ROM if this install fails again.
     
  17. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Are those two seconds of load time worth hours of trouble?
     
  18. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it's something I'm interested in, so there's a pretty large amount of spare time I'm willing to spend perfecting my play experience, yeah, haha.
     

Share This Page