MH3 Freezing only online

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Kitaku, May 18, 2010.

May 18, 2010

MH3 Freezing only online by Kitaku at 1:34 PM (1,923 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Kitaku
    OP

    Banned Kitaku Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Like the topic says.

    Wii 4.2u softmodded.
    usb loader gx
    hermes v4 cios 222 38 merged with 37
    also put my wii in the DMZ on my router with a static ip.

    I've scoured the internet looking for a solution to this problem. I'm hoping that the geniuses here on gbatemp can help.

    Everyone else i know has had no issues with freezing while playing online. I've put 30+ hours on single player but would really love to play online as where that is where the fun is at.

    Thanks for any help or suggestions!
     
  2. trigger_ftu

    Member trigger_ftu The FantomPhox

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    United States
    upgrade to hermes v5
    222 ios38
    223 ios37
    334 ios?(you choose what you want for a base.)
    use ios 223

    and thats how i've been playing it if that doesn't work
    install ciosx rev19 as ios base 37
    and use ios 249 and play from there. enjoy.
     
  3. Kitaku
    OP

    Banned Kitaku Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I upgraded to hermes v5 and the game wouldn't play at all.
    I will attempt to do it again though. Thanks for the suggestions.
     
  4. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MH3 needs a cIOS with a base 37 IOS, also make sure whatever cIOS you install you then tell the loader to use
     
  5. Kitaku
    OP

    Banned Kitaku Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Installed hermes v5 223w/38 like suggested
    using usb loader gx 929 iso249 r19
    Still froze online! I'm starting to think I am never going to get this game running online.

    Now that I look back over trigger's suggestion it looks like I need 223 w/37.
    I downloaded hermes v5 cios installer but i dont see the option to install with 37. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Update! I found the option. I'm testing now.

    Everywhere I've read has conflicting setting suggestions.
     
  6. Kitaku
    OP

    Banned Kitaku Banned

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hermes v5 223 w/37
    Still froze
    WTF! [​IMG]
     
  7. boondoklife

    Member boondoklife GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Jah's Pocket
    Country:
    United States
    You could try to follow the sticky about modding your system, it tells you how to remove everything and then reinstall. You may just have pooched some random thing that you might not find.
     
  8. trigger_ftu

    Member trigger_ftu The FantomPhox

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    United States
    i had also said.
     
  9. EisDragooner

    Newcomer EisDragooner Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    both are not working for me it must be not be related to cios?
     

Share This Page