Metroid Zero Mission GBA

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by keine, Apr 2, 2011.

Apr 2, 2011

Metroid Zero Mission GBA by keine at 8:21 PM (3,436 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. keine
    OP

    Member keine GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Metroid Zero Mission. With the latest GBA files and game_config.txt placed in the NDSGBA folder....the emulation seems somewhat slow. Is this just how the game ran originally? I want to play this game, but want to make sure I'm playing it correctly. oh, and this relates to DSTWO Gba emulation.
     


  2. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    it apparently should work fine, try increasing the cpu speed and putting the frame skip on automatic
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,796
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Downgrade your GBA emulator to this one and keep the game_config.txt
    The latest GBA emulator is crap, it doesn't work with the game_config.txt and didn't fix anything
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    oh, i missed that, and ur link is just the whole page, with 1.30 on the top

    you need to download v1.21 (near the bottom of the page)
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,796
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Thanks for pointing it out [​IMG] I changed the link!
     
  6. keine
    OP

    Member keine GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Will Zero Mission emulate pretty much near 100% speed? and accurate? with 1.21 and game_config.txt? Maybe someone played it originally on the GBA? Thx for pointing out 1.21. I had read that somewhere but lost it.
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,796
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Qua?
    It plays fine for me using 1.21 with the latest game_config.txt and I am using a class2 SanDisk MicroSD card
     
  8. Sir_Voe

    Member Sir_Voe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    It's a bit jumpy for me, as in the frame skip is more noticable than most games, but I'm pretty sure that's just the limitations of the emulator.
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,796
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Set the CPU higher.
    Quite possibly it could be your card, back up your card and reformat with this
    Make sure it's set to
    Full Format (Flash Erase On) + Format Size Adjustment
     
  10. keine
    OP

    Member keine GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Changed to 1.21 keeping game_config.txt. Reformatted card.

    Movement still seems a little slow. I remembered fusion being pretty liquid...oh well. Setting CPU from 2 to 4, does nothing.
     
  11. Kitanode

    Newcomer Kitanode Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Irvine, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I completed zero mission using the emulator v1.21 and i thought it played pretty good.

    It was fast and everything worked ok, the only thing i didn't like so much was the sound quality so i had to keep the volume down but i think all the games suffer in that department until a fix comes out.

    Anyway, both the metroid GBA games have good maps available for them which you can load onto your SCDS2 and view them while playing your game.

    pm me if you need them
     
  12. keine
    OP

    Member keine GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    There is no entry for Metroid Zero Mission in the latest game_config.txt Thus I don't know if any benefit happens from having it.


    However, I played Fusion on the original GBA, so I know what movement is supposed to feel like.

    In 1.21, If I put frame skip to 0 and bump CPU to 4, Samus's movement becomes more silky smooth like I remember in Fusion. I don't know if its perfect, but its definitely closer. I think raising the CPU to 4 also helps with the audio a bit.
     
  13. keine
    OP

    Member keine GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Got out my EZFlash 4 and put it on there. Silky smooth compared to the atrocity that is the GBA emu on the DSTWO. *NOONE* should subject themselves to playing it with the DSTWO emu.....its bad.
     
  14. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well - until the Supercard team (are allowed) release the source code for the GBA Emulator, we won't get any 'improvements' by 3rd party developers like BassAceGold & Co

    Unfortunately - IIRC I read somewhere that the original developer (can't remember who it was) won't let the Supercard team release the code, so unless some1 comes up with a totally different GBA emulator - we're stuffed
     
  15. Melter

    Member Melter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    how fast is the DSTwo built in CPU? Is it possible to have perfect or near perfect emulation on the DSTwo's CPU like in the VBA emulator on a PC? In otherwords is the limitation in the current GBA Emulator not being optimized or in the CPU itself?

    Also would it technically be possible to use the DS's CPU to emulate GBA games if the firmware is hacked? I'm fairly sure the 3DS CPU can emulate GBA games without breaking a sweat.
     
  16. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    No.
    I'm playing it on NDSGBA and it works just fine.
     
  17. keine
    OP

    Member keine GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    I believe it depends on the user. I am personally not happy how it is emulated. I find frame skip to utterly destroy the silky smooth nature of the GBA Metroid games.

    Sure it emualates 100%, but the motion and slight sound irregularities destroy it for me.
    I'm sure if you played the original on GBA you'd see what I'm talking about.
     
  18. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    I actually have played it on an original cart.
    I finished it, too.

    I can safely say NDSGBA does a good job with this game.
     
  19. keine
    OP

    Member keine GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Unless I'm doing something incredibly wrong....I would have to disagree with you. My previous opinion holds firm. Using 1.21 with game_config.txt with a Kingston 4gB mem card formatted with the Pioneer app. Tried CPU 4 as well. Just can't compare.
     
  20. Sir_Voe

    Member Sir_Voe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    I experienced the same as you. While I personally found it enjoyable it definitely wasn't playing anywhere near 100% of the normal framerate.
     

Share This Page