Memory Issue; How Can I Fix?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by SilentGhost, Dec 25, 2011.

Dec 25, 2011
  1. SilentGhost
    OP

    Newcomer SilentGhost Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    DeLand
    Country:
    United States
    Alright my comp say its "Maximum Memory Module Size" is 1024MB but yet it says its "Maximum Capacity" is 32768MB. Can someone help me out? I got 4 RAM slots on a GIGABYTE Motherboard.

    Edit: Sorry I ment 1024MB and 32768MB
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    look at the GIGABYTE Motherboard manual or website
    there might to a jumper or BIOS setting that need to be changed


    or
    EACH ram slot can only use a max of a 1gb ram stick
    so
    to get 4gb of ram, 4x1gb of ram is needed
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Where exactly are you getting this info from?
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    1024KB is 1 MB - you are not reading RAM memory.
     
  5. SilentGhost
    OP

    Newcomer SilentGhost Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    DeLand
    Country:
    United States
    From SIW(System Information for Windows)


     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It may just be taking into account the chipset's supported amount and not the number of slots you have.

    Use Crucial.com's scanner, they have more info and actually take the slots into account.
     
  7. SilentGhost
    OP

    Newcomer SilentGhost Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    DeLand
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    Heres the picture I have of SIW, gonna go and try crucial.com's scanner right now.
     
  8. SilentGhost
    OP

    Newcomer SilentGhost Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    DeLand
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    This is the crucial scan. Now it says the maximum is 16GB; so confused right now.
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 32 gigs thing is likely some theoretical maximum based on hardware (although most 32bit versions of windows and other 32 bit operating systems in general will stop just short of 4 gigs of usable memory (less if you combine it with lots of graphics memory)).

    On top of this motherboard companies will frequently make boards and upgrade them later to support things unreleased at time of manufacture or just very expensive at release with the update usually done by way of BIOS update. This is the thing that you will want to focus on and is probably what is informing the 1 gig modules as this is what you can and will want to change (1 gig sticks are still available but 2 gig and larger are more common) and this is what the others in the thread are heading towards.
     
  10. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    If you have the 32 bit version of windows 7, it wont be able to read more than 4gb of ram, even if your mobo is compatible with a 16 gb setup.
     

Share This Page