Mario Kart 7 Spotpass Broken?

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by Wizerzak, May 30, 2012.

May 30, 2012
  1. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I was about to play some time trials against spotpass data on MK7 (which I haven't done in a while) but it turns out it doesn't work. I can get to the MK channel screen, select which spotpass data to race and get the 'loading please wait do not turn off blah blah blah' screen. But at that it just stops, the animation on the top screen still runs, I get the picture of a home with a line through it if I press home and I can still adjust 3D and sound. The only way out is the press the power button which returns me to the 'software closed screen'. Then, if I press home it gets stuck on loading it (I can still turn 3d on/off) and the only way out is to hold the power button.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. The Milkman

    Member The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    Have you downloaded the eShop update? May be a bug.
     
  3. tlyee61

    Member tlyee61 le dancing Tyranitar~

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Country:
    United States
    That happens to me occasionally. You just need to do a hard reset and it should work fine again. I'm using a release day Aqua Blue 3DS if that matters, btw.
     
  4. mariofanatic64

    Member mariofanatic64 The guy who does things

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,200
    Country:
    Australia
    It happens to me sometimes. Half the time, it's the same as your problem, but more often I just wait it out and it'll load.
     
  5. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tried again (with the same ghost data though) about 10 hours later. It's still broken and the 3DS has been turned off (not sleep mode) for the past 9 hours.

    Edit: And yes, I've got the update. :)
     
  6. The Milkman

    Member The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe that's the problem. Try uninstall and reinstall. If that doesn't work delete the extra data. It sounds like the 3DS is having one of its famous SD loading bugs.
     

Share This Page