Mario and Luigi Bowser Story Fix for EDGE card help

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kain125, Oct 25, 2009.

Oct 25, 2009
  1. kain125
    OP

    Newcomer kain125 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Is there anything out there that can fix Mario and Luigi Bowser Story for my EDGE card???
     
  2. nds rom

    Newcomer nds rom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone at all?
     
  3. TCJJ

    Member TCJJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Any chance that AKAIO works on Edge? I don't have an Edge to try it, but if you put the Acekard2i patch onto a clean ROM, then run it through the AKAIO menu and loader, it works perfectly. However, I don't know if AKAIO works on Edge, so if you are unsure, I'd say just try it and see.
     
  4. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    NO! akaio will only work on acekard.

    I guess for the time being, u just have to google around for patches or hope that the edge team release a firmware soon.

    I only recall finding a patch that works on EDGE at a chinese forum, so maybe in future i will try and have a look there.
     
  5. inferleon

    Newcomer inferleon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Country:
    United States
    Well actually there is an AR code that make it works.
    But you have to hard reset every time you save. But I cant play like this. The random freeze thing is really stupid too.
    So does anyone know how to make this game completely work? As in no random freeze and stuff?
     
  6. TCJJ

    Member TCJJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    AKAIO does not only work on Acekard. I use it on my R4 SDHC, and I have heard it works on official R4DS cards. But yes, there is an AR code that should do the trick. Still, I recommend seeing if you can use AKAIO or YSmenu on the Edge. I mean, obviously, I don't own one to try, but you never know until you try. You just boot the menu of your choice from the .nds file (don't use it as a system replacement) and hopefully it should work. Just try it and see.
     
  7. semiartificial

    Newcomer semiartificial Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I read this thread before spending several hours trying things and reading various threads, including a 64-page thread on another site which deals with ROMs and Emulation. I'm not an expert or anything, just a dad trying to get the thing working for the family.

    In an attempt to save someone else the same wasted time in just getting the game to work at all, I'll post the conclusions I came to.
    I'm not saying this is the best answer, just as far as I got in that time.

    So:

    1. Make sure you're running the Edge 1.5 OS.
    2. Download the 27th October 2009 Cheats.dat file (and enable cheats)
    3. Use a clean, unpatched rom (the Xenophobia (U) rom)
    4. Highlight the 'game fix' cheat when it loads and start.

    This leaves the issue of game freezes mentioned above.
    Seems we'll just have to put up with that for the time being.

    Hope that helps for anyone in the same position I was.
    (If I'd worked the same amount of time I spent messing about as overtime at work, I could have bought the damn game three times over!)
     

Share This Page