Madworld, BLUE screen???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by b2cool, Mar 16, 2009.

Mar 16, 2009

Madworld, BLUE screen??? by b2cool at 2:09 AM (977 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. b2cool
    OP

    Newcomer b2cool Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    People are saying that they been having black screens. Am i the only only one that has blue screen error screen???

    also is there a fix? (already tryed install the new IOS 38, 53, and 55 no luck)
     
  2. Jotokun

    Member Jotokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like the 002 error. Install cIOS v8, problem should go away. You can install it over an old cIOS.(Assuming that your going through a backup loader)
     
  3. b2cool
    OP

    Newcomer b2cool Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    can i get it form the cios installer? cuz it connects to the interwebz
     
  4. Jotokun

    Member Jotokun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    You mean waninkoko's cIOS installer? Yes, just download the latest version and run it. If you dont have internet access on your wii, I belive you'll need to put a wad for IOS 36 in the root of your sd card.

    If you cant upgrade your cIOS, you could also try one of the backup loaders that has the 002 fix in it, there are a few variants floating around these forums.
     
  5. b2cool
    OP

    Newcomer b2cool Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    its by wiigator


    Posts merged

    its by wiigator


    Posts merged

    its by wiigator


    Posts merged


    its by wiigator
     
  6. sleestax

    Newcomer sleestax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    it's weird...a lot of my backups flash green before they go to the safety screen but Madworld flashes a blue greenish aqua screen and it's the only one that does. this happens from Disc Channel and from Legend of Gamma loader. Very odd.
     
  7. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    Try it with homebrew channel and 002fixed geckoos for original or gamma 002fix for backup.
     
  8. MaGnUmKiLLa

    Member MaGnUmKiLLa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Hey if this is against the rules then I'm sorry but where can I find the gamma backup launcher with the 002 fix?

    EDIT: ok hey sorry about that guys I totally see it sorry
     

Share This Page