M3i Zero the only cart with external firmware update?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Beltaine, Mar 19, 2010.

  1. Beltaine
    OP

    Newcomer Beltaine Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Thinking of finally updating from my DS Lite to the DSi XL when it hits at the end of the month.

    I've always used Supercards, and have a DSONE now, but I really like the option of being able to update the firmware on the M3i cart from my PC directly.

    Anything else out there that can do this? If not, I think I've just made up my mind on which flash cart to buy.
     
  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    supercard dsonei can do that exact thing
     
  3. Beltaine
    OP

    Newcomer Beltaine Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Wow, I need more coffee obviously. Completely missed seeing that on the Supercard website.
     
  4. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    yep imho best card
     
  5. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Meh, it still gets slower updates.

    And one thing I don't think is good about the SCDS1i updater is it takes a loooong time compared to all the other updating flashcarts. It took like 8 minutes for PharoahsVizier to update his SCDS1i compared to the M3's 30 seconds.
     
  6. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    But you only update the flashcart one time its not like you have to do it all the time.
     
  7. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Yah it's just that so many different things can happen in 8 minutes to mess up the updating process and brick your flashcart.
     
  8. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    That update device is a cheesy gimmick.
     
  9. ibis_87

    Member ibis_87 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russia
    Well, th Acecard 2i is also updateable. All you have to do is to wait a couple of days and not to rush with the Dsi firmware update. This was the case with mine. When 1.4 came out, I stayed on 1.3, waited for the fix, ran it directly from the cart under 1.3, upgraded to 1.4. No extra hardware used at all.
     
  10. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Yah but if you accidentally update you need to use a DS Lite.

    With the M3i Zero you can even update it by putting it in the DSi and waiting for 30 seconds and it'll draw power from the DSi without even being run (I'm not sure if this works on the original ones though).
     
  11. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    THE SAERCH BUTTON EXISTS FOR A REASON!!!
    but to answer your question: it wasn't even the first yet alo0ne the only one. SCDS1i and the new SCDS2 that is supposed to come aroun the end of april both have this along with a few others whose names i do not recall
     
  12. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Actually I believe the Supercard Team were the first to have External Kernal Updating. Its alot slower than the M3i Zero's but you only need to use it seldom.
     
  13. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    And you CANT brick the m3i if you unplug it when flashing
     
  14. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure you can.

    I've heard mixed reports though. Maybe only the original models with red LEDs can be bricked.
     

Share This Page