1. Beltaine

    OP Beltaine Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Thinking of finally updating from my DS Lite to the DSi XL when it hits at the end of the month.

    I've always used Supercards, and have a DSONE now, but I really like the option of being able to update the firmware on the M3i cart from my PC directly.

    Anything else out there that can do this? If not, I think I've just made up my mind on which flash cart to buy.
     
  2. Xoo00o0o0o

    Xoo00o0o0o GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    828
    Country:
    United States
    supercard dsonei can do that exact thing
     
  3. Beltaine

    OP Beltaine Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Wow, I need more coffee obviously. Completely missed seeing that on the Supercard website.
     
  4. Xoo00o0o0o

    Xoo00o0o0o GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    828
    Country:
    United States
    yep imho best card
     
  5. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Meh, it still gets slower updates.

    And one thing I don't think is good about the SCDS1i updater is it takes a loooong time compared to all the other updating flashcarts. It took like 8 minutes for PharoahsVizier to update his SCDS1i compared to the M3's 30 seconds.
     
  6. Jakob95

    Jakob95 I am the Avatar
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Country:
    United States
    But you only update the flashcart one time its not like you have to do it all the time.
     
  7. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Yah it's just that so many different things can happen in 8 minutes to mess up the updating process and brick your flashcart.
     
  8. Pliskron

    Pliskron Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    That update device is a cheesy gimmick.
     
  9. ibis_87

    ibis_87 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Well, th Acecard 2i is also updateable. All you have to do is to wait a couple of days and not to rush with the Dsi firmware update. This was the case with mine. When 1.4 came out, I stayed on 1.3, waited for the fix, ran it directly from the cart under 1.3, upgraded to 1.4. No extra hardware used at all.
     
  10. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    Yah but if you accidentally update you need to use a DS Lite.

    With the M3i Zero you can even update it by putting it in the DSi and waiting for 30 seconds and it'll draw power from the DSi without even being run (I'm not sure if this works on the original ones though).
     
  11. gameguy95

    gameguy95 Needs More Furries!
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Country:
    United States
    THE SAERCH BUTTON EXISTS FOR A REASON!!!
    but to answer your question: it wasn't even the first yet alo0ne the only one. SCDS1i and the new SCDS2 that is supposed to come aroun the end of april both have this along with a few others whose names i do not recall
     
  12. House Spider

    House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Country:
    Actually I believe the Supercard Team were the first to have External Kernal Updating. Its alot slower than the M3i Zero's but you only need to use it seldom.
     
  13. Porobu

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    And you CANT brick the m3i if you unplug it when flashing
     
  14. DeltaBurnt

    DeltaBurnt I'm bored
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure you can.

    I've heard mixed reports though. Maybe only the original models with red LEDs can be bricked.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - external, firmware, update