M3DS Real boots slot2 Supercard?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by MasterMan194, Dec 30, 2008.

Dec 30, 2008
  1. MasterMan194
    OP

    Newcomer MasterMan194 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Brazil
    How come?
    I used to have a old, ugly but working like a charm SupercardCF with my DS fat. But one day the 1GB CF card broke and i bought a M3DS Real. Tha CF cracked and bent, the games used to freeze, but it still works fine with my even older 128MB card.
    And i kept the the SC planing to use it as slot2 RAM expansion, for NeoDS, CQuake, QuakeDS...
    But i coudn't. When i put the SC in slot2, the M3 in slot1 and power the system, SC boots alone. If i boot M3 (Sakura), and insert the SC afterwards, the DS reboots and SC boots alone. If i turn on the DS holding SELECT, slot2 boots in GBA mode with M3 logo in the bottom, this is the only time i see anything M3 related.
    My DS fat has FlashMe. Is this the problem or do M3 has a problem booting SCCF?
     
  2. The Keeganator

    Newcomer The Keeganator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Hold down B while booting.
     
  3. MasterMan194
    OP

    Newcomer MasterMan194 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Brazil
    Nothing while booting with B [​IMG]
     
  4. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    You need to press (L) & (B) on booting. [​IMG]
     
  5. MasterMan194
    OP

    Newcomer MasterMan194 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Brazil
    Not by holding A, B, X, Y, L, R, START, combination of them, anything boots M3 instead of Supercard CF, and using SELECT, SC boots in GBA mode (with back M3 screen).
    I think there's no hope. Thanks guys.
     
  6. Rob_Threat

    Member Rob_Threat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    East Oakland, Califo'nia
    Country:
    United States

    You might try updating FlashMe. I still sometimes use my old SCCF too. I primarily use my DSReal in Slot-1. They work fine together.

    Almost forgot... I use FlashMe 8.0a Stealth



    Good luck. [​IMG]
     
  7. MasterMan194
    OP

    Newcomer MasterMan194 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Brazil
    There's a "how to update FlashMe" i could follow?
    Thanks.
     
  8. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    I have an M3DS Real & also have an old SC Rumble lying around....pressing L & B buttons on booting diverts to SC Rumble for me. What more can I say?
     
  9. Rob_Threat

    Member Rob_Threat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    East Oakland, Califo'nia
    Country:
    United States
    I never heard of holding L+B... just holding B works for me (DSReal boots Slot-2)

    if I want to avoid the Health&Safety screen... I hold down Select (FlashMe boots Slot-2)
     

Share This Page