M3 gba and R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by mcjazzy42, Oct 22, 2008.

Oct 22, 2008

M3 gba and R4 by mcjazzy42 at 2:02 PM (1,029 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. mcjazzy42
    OP

    Newcomer mcjazzy42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So,

    I recently brought a brand new 3 in 1 and it seems the battery is flat. Considering it would cost me as much to send it back as to buy it in the first place i decided to move on and try a new card.
    So in that mindset i brought a M3 gba expansion. Seems that this doesnt work with an R4. Apart from soldering and turning my r4 into an M3 is there anything i can do to get them to work together (seeing as they are basically the same thing?)

    Cheers
     
  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You can use the GBA EXPLoader by Rudolph. It should be in the downloads section somewhere. It works with both the M3 GBA and EZ 3in1. Also, it works with the EWin.

    Edit: Fun_Zephyr has the newest version. Sorry!
     
  3. Fun_Zephyr

    Member Fun_Zephyr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
  4. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to appropriate section....this is about flashing hardware/software
     
  5. mcjazzy42
    OP

    Newcomer mcjazzy42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for moving it;

    Ive tried using 3 in 1, but it keeps saying that it cant detect a 3 in 1 in the slot. Could it be the card itself?

    Sorry about the double post,
    I got it to work with Exploder,
    Thanks for the help everyone
     
  6. mcjazzy42
    OP

    Newcomer mcjazzy42 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for moving it;

    Ive tried using 3 in 1, but it keeps saying that it cant detect a 3 in 1 in the slot. Could it be the card itself?
     

Share This Page