left to right on the PC ..

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Ducky, Oct 30, 2008.

Oct 30, 2008

left to right on the PC .. by Ducky at 11:55 AM (967 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Well.. I live in israel , In here the PC is set as 

    the start button is on the lower right.

    I want to make it on lower left , Like on any typical PC.

    Thats an israely desktop ^^^^^ , as you see the start button on the lower right..





    Anyone knows how to change it from hebrew to english? I know its somewhere in the control panel.
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    If you have Vista, try installing the English language pack from Windows Update.
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    is there supposed to be a second picture? o.O

    edit: nvm. i agree with jax. look for an english package or somethin on the microsoft site.
     
  4. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that is retarded lol
     
  5. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its your language settings, because your language (Hebrew? right, sorry, a little ignorant) is right to left, it assumes you want everything that way.

    and, given windows hates to give you any choices, I doubt you have any way of changing it.
     
  6. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    English package, Good idea..


    By the way, I need it changed for 1 reason , convinient.
    Thanks ill look for it on microsoft site.
     
  7. CorruptedAngel

    Member CorruptedAngel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is it just me or do your icons look a hell of a lot nicer than my vista icons? you got stardock icon packager or something?
     
  8. Ducky
    OP

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Thats not my pcs.. I just found pictures on the internet , Print screen button no worky on my PC
     

Share This Page