Kingdom Hearts not playing.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Arithmatics, Feb 3, 2011.

Feb 3, 2011
  1. Arithmatics
    OP

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    FIXED:
    I.changed.my.sd.card,.formatted.with.panasonic.sd.formatter,.and.followed.the.ak
    aio.wiki.and.updated.the.loaders.and.plugins.and.stuff.

    I'm guessing the problem lied on the sd card. my new sd card uses 1.8.5. so yeah

    Thanks.for.all.the.help.[​IMG]

    old.post

    Hey guys.

    I just got an acekard this morning. Its the original Acekard 2i for my blue DSi on AKAIO 1.8.5a. (because my 8gb micro sd has problems).

    So anyways, I transferred all my games since this would be my main cart from now on. Problem is, Its not playing Kingdom Hearts.

    Both DS kingdom hearts for that matter. I tried every other game and they all worked perfectly EXCEPT these two.

    So whats the deal?[/p]
     
  2. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Tried AP and latest loaders?
     
  3. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    format your card and download akaio 1.8.5/1.8.5a again. and than download the latest loaders. make sure you backup your sav files and games before reformatting
     
  4. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    What error do you get though? Stuck on the "Loading" screen?

    At least on the bug report using 1.8.5a with the latest loaders from 1/17 seems to work. Try to get the latest loaders from here.

    http://akaio.net/loaders/
     
  5. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Which Kingdom Hearts is it? Re:Coded or 358/2 Days?
     
  6. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you had read the first post you would have seen that he says that both of them doesn't work.
     
  7. Arithmatics
    OP

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Yeah. they're both ap patched. even when I disabled the bypass option. So I never knew about loaders. So Im gonna try that now. thanks
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait what?

    The ROMs should not be patched.
     
  9. Arithmatics
    OP

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    So.the.problem.lies.in.dirty.roms?

    mind.the.dots.my.spacebar.is.high
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Correct, you should only use clean/unpatched ROMs since AKAIO patches games automatically.
     
  11. Arithmatics
    OP

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yeah.still.doesnt.work.:/

    any.other.suggestions?
     
  12. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Clean roms (no precrack, no patch, no trim), formatting card, updating loaders or turning AAP on/off didn't work? You have really bad microSD or fake card?
     
  13. anerik

    Newcomer anerik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    La Plata
    Country:
    Argentina
    golden sun/dragon quest ix/inazuma eleven works for u?
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  15. Arithmatics
    OP

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yeah.the.HW:81.so.thats.not.me
     
  16. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try an older version.

    And stop with the dots. It's irritating.
     
  17. Arithmatics
    OP

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    my.spacebar.is.broken.i'm.too.lazy.to.use.the.virtual.keyboard.(slows.down.typing)

    EDIT:
    I.got.it.fixed.thanks.for.all.the.help.[​IMG]


    [/end]
     
  18. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    Select one space, CTRL-C and CTRL-V [​IMG]

    Can you tell how you got it working?
     
  19. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Naw, he updated the first post. But yeah, I suggest trying a different rom. Again.
     
  20. Arithmatics
    OP

    Member Arithmatics I'll be holding on to you. ;}

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050
    Country:
    Malaysia
    its on the first post. ha ha thanks for the space tip. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page