K1 GBA SP Software Problems

Discussion in 'GBA - Console and Game Discussions, Help and Tips' started by Another World, Aug 7, 2012.

Aug 7, 2012
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    By request of the K-Team, I am starting this thread to collect information on any software related issues. If a ROM doesn't work, if a Homebrew doesn't work, if something isn't as it should be, if a feature is missing, etc, post it here.

    The K-Team has expressed to me how important it is for them to perfect the user experience. Let us help them as much as possible by reporting all of our bug reports into one area.

    -another world
     


  2. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So what information is needed if a rom doesn't work? Like crc32, rom name etc.
     
  3. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    as much information as you wish to provide. they simply asked for a list. however, fully debugging and checking by crc is probably a good idea before something is reported as not working.

    GBA Games:
    - classic nintendo series super mario bros - bottom row of pixels flashes. happens with both the rom and actual cartridge.
    - classic nintendo series excitebike - bottom HUD flashes, as does the "nintendo" logo.
    - wario ware twisted - actual cart does not function on the k1 gba sp
    - rayman advance - the higher notes of the musical score to not play
    - classic nintendo series the legend of zelda - some slow-down, happens on screens with lots of graphics/enemies/etc
    - gba video strawberry shortcake - video lag and sound stuttering

    GBA Homebrew:
    - 3 weeks in paradise - after having the header patched, black screen, does not load
    - barbarian - black screen, does not load
    - dangerous xmas - loads, but fails to start
    - G.O.R.F. - black screen, does not load
    - uranus zero ev - fails to initialize

    Firmware:
    - gba homebrew headers should be automatically patched so homebrew will run on actual hardware
    - game art doesn't work for some files, even tho the art with the correct game id is present
    - game art for retail roms appears for some homebrew, those homebrew files use the same game id. perhaps a crc check should be implemented
    - an update to allow users to set their own function shortcuts. always using the only backlight button seems like a bad idea.

    -another world
     
  4. weijen123

    Newcomer weijen123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Malaysia
    all megaman battle network games buster sounds
     
  5. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    multiboot seems to be broken for anything other than GBAGBA
    Here you can see an offical GBA load the i.linker sw followed by a multiboot HB demo followed by the K1 failing




    Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros 3 - missing background audio and distortion with sound effects
     
  6. kongsnutz

    Member kongsnutz QuickTimeEvent

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,447
    Country:
    Australia
    Pokemon Games = Perfect except the sound at the PokeCenter when healing and jumping over logs.
    The sounds are wrong.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. DragorianSword

    Member DragorianSword GBAtemp's #1 Gunter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    597
    Country:
    Belgium
    Some similar problem with Medabots (both metabee and rokusho version). When you're navigating in the menu it makes a distorted sound.
     
  8. ewzzy

    Newcomer ewzzy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I think these might be issues with the screen. If I'm not mistaken these games used rapid flickering as a way to resize content without filtering. The screen's natural ghosting made it possible and the K1's screen might be different enough that this isn't possible. I know that several GBC games uses this. The Powerpuff Girls games come to mind. They faked antialiasing by flickering faster than the screen could update.
     
  9. SuperHermit

    Newcomer SuperHermit Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Confirmed, when attemting to connect to zelda windwaker with a gameboy -> gamecube link cable, the device is not seen,

    With Super Mario Advance 3 - Yoshi's Island. After you start a new game, while watching the intro the background isnt displayed properly, this is easily noticed when text box's pop up and most of the background turns black
     
  10. raystriker

    Member raystriker Computer Hardware Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Bloomington
    Country:
    India
    K-Team ,are you guys listening?
     
  11. K-Team

    Newcomer K-Team Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Russia
    Sure. We collect all the issues here and trying to fix them in SW level, if they are not caused by deep HW.
    Some issues may be from manufacturing like LCD quality. If that is the case, we won't see the issue by our side and may take more time to confirm.
     
  12. raystriker

    Member raystriker Computer Hardware Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Bloomington
    Country:
    India
    I'm relieved to hear that
     
  13. ruilong

    Member ruilong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    As we are in different time zone and have different work, our reply to your questions will be a little delay some times. But we are always here listening your voice and try our best to solve your problem in a fast way. Thank you very much for your understanding.
     
  14. b4d4

    Newcomer b4d4 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Slovenia
    There is a graphical glitch in Advance Wars 1 and 2 that happens when you conquer a city, base, or factory with the infantry unit.
     
  15. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    for everyone who has not played these games, would you be so kind as to describe this glitch with more detail?

    -another world
     
  16. b4d4

    Newcomer b4d4 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Slovenia
    @AW: It is fairy streightforward. Select the infantry unit and capture nearby city / factory / base (it's simple - follow in-game tutorial). For unit with max HP, this would take 2 turns. Whenever you capture a city, a small animation is displayed (solder jumping on the building). This animation is a bit screwed up when the building changes ownership. See http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lhK-VKx1aRI (1:11) on how to capture the city.
     
  17. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  18. Xuio

    Member Xuio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Poland
    K-Team, could You fix "black sky" background in Super Mario Bros Advance 2: Super Mario World, on k1 revo? When you start the game, go to the left, enter first world and you'll see it. It should be blue but it's black.
     
  19. ruilong

    Member ruilong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States

    I will test this game and see and show the manufacture the screen shot of your problem. Hope they can give us a good solution.
     
  20. lordgoober

    Newcomer lordgoober Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Don't try to go into an empty directory with this device. I've managed to get the thing hardlocked with a beeping sound when I accidentally went into an empty directory on the sd card and scrolled down. I'm now trying to get the battery compartment open but am failing with any screwdrivers I have.
     

Share This Page