Just ordered an Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by DTGS, Dec 15, 2009.

Dec 15, 2009

Just ordered an Acekard 2i by DTGS at 10:42 PM (875 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. DTGS
    OP

    Newcomer DTGS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Varrock
    Country:
    United States
    Is there anything I should know? I ordered it from Realhotstuff.com as I've had good purchases from them (Previously a CycloDS and EZ 3in1 Expansion)

    The website stated that it was updated for DSi firmware 1.4? Does that mean it should be ready when it comes in?

    Also, what firmware should I update it to? AKAIO or the official firmware? All I really want to be able to do is play DS games, emulators... and EASILY use AR codes.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Jacinto009

    Member Jacinto009 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    If it says that, it should be ready. If it's not, be sure you didn't update your DSi firmware OR be sure you have a DS lite available (borrow it from someone if you don't have one). You can update it with the firmware fix on the DS lite.
     
  3. cman1783

    Member cman1783 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely use AKAIO. So many features!!

    EDIT: Just make sure you download the newest loader and wifi plugin.
     
  4. Sabri23

    Newcomer Sabri23 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Holland (gld-...)
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Use the Akaio loader and make sure you keep updating the loader .
    Also a big thing that i reccormed is that you dont play with the formatter on your sd card , only format you card when there's a BIG problem [​IMG]
     
  5. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Go for the AKAIO firmware.
    Also be sure to read over the wiki here.
     
  6. AMPonzi

    Member AMPonzi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Lost City of Atlantis
    Country:
    United States
    I'm thinking of buying an Acekard 2i and EZ Flash 3-in-1+ for my DS Lite. My only question here is do GBA games need to be patched in all cases, some cases, or never? I tried looking in the FAQ and it mentions about configuring AKAIO to recognize the expansion memory, but never really about the GBA ROM files themselves. Unless I'm missing something, thanks a bunch!
     
  7. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, just put .gba files on your Acekard as per any file, then choose it with the 3in1 in slot 2. It handles everything.

    There is a 3in1 menu in the Start menu of AKAIO.

    No patching required.
     
  8. AMPonzi

    Member AMPonzi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Lost City of Atlantis
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, thanks a bunch!
     

Share This Page