just got a psp

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Giangsta, Jan 19, 2008.

Jan 19, 2008

just got a psp by Giangsta at 8:35 AM (2,383 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. Giangsta
    OP

    Member Giangsta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Australia
    so what do i need to do to get some psp isos runnning?
     


  2. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
  3. Giangsta
    OP

    Member Giangsta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Australia
    ive found custom firmwares and devhook stuff, which is the easiest just to play ISOS?
     
  4. martin88

    Member martin88 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Canada
    Use:
    1. Pandora Battery
    2. Magic Memory Stick
    3. TOTALNewbieasyInstallerPandorasmenu

    To:
    1. Install Custom Firmware

    Then you can play ISO by putting it in the ISO folder in your MS.


    Pretty simple, huh? I still remember when my friend showed me modded PSP in scene's early days, with the need of homebrew ISO loader and such.
     
  5. TheNeck

    Member TheNeck GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Southern California
    Country:
    United States
    Hopefully he finds it really simple, I got my psp phat when it first came out and had to wait for the 1.50 downgrade and those iso loader were awesome back in the day, but with DA and his CFW, the psp scene is so much different, it crazy how the scene has changed so much and how easy some stuff is compared to back in the day
     
  6. Giangsta
    OP

    Member Giangsta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Australia
    is there any other way to get it up to 3.71 m33-2?

    or any other way to play ISOS without the above mentioned tools
     
  7. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    No. Unless you have a PSP with like 2.50 and have the first version of GTA LCS or have the first version of Lumines.

    EDIT: Nevermind. Just do the damn Pandora thing. It's easy.
     
  8. Giangsta
    OP

    Member Giangsta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Australia
    unfortunately i dont have a spare battery. I'm gonna just bring it to a store and hav em do it for me
     
  9. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    you can still use the pandora battery as a normal one by using a hack

    sleep mode doesnt work well with it though
     
  10. Giangsta
    OP

    Member Giangsta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Australia
    to be able to do the pandora thingy i need another PSP with CFW or a harmodded battery right?
     
  11. nruri

    Newcomer nruri Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    that is correct,

    you will also need a magic memory stick as martin88 pointed out (to flash that is >_
     
  12. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if u have the gta lcs with 2.0 update u can use that to downgrade to 1.50 then install cfw. Try renting it if u dont own a copy
     
  13. Giangsta
    OP

    Member Giangsta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Australia
    ok i finally done it, got everything up and running with a few csos to play as well. I have only 1 problem atm..... How come i cannot watch any videos/endings in Tekken DR?

    thanks
     
  14. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    IF you obtained an illegal copy of Tekken instead of ripping your own it may have the video files ripped from the iso to make it smaller. But of course you have the proper thing so no worries [​IMG]
     
  15. Giangsta
    OP

    Member Giangsta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Australia
    actually, i do own the real copy of DR but i wanted to keep all the games on my MS for convenience, thats why i downloaded it.
     
  16. MC DUI

    Member MC DUI GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Then just create the ISO of it on your own, use one of the UMD dumping tools around the place.
     
  17. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    No need for a tool. In the XMB press select. Where it says USB Mount (Or whatever) change it to UMD.
     
  18. Giangsta
    OP

    Member Giangsta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Australia
    how do i create an ISO of a PSP game i already own?
     
  19. MC DUI

    Member MC DUI GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Newcastle, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Fair enough, I haven't been following the advances in the PSP scene. (Pretty obvious!)
     
  20. scubersteve

    scubersteve Newbie

    http://www.psp-hacks.com/file/38

    this is an ok UMD dumper that I used back when I had a PSP.
    If your memory card is too small, it will split the files for you.
    If I recall, I had to rename the extensions from .000 .001 .002 etc. to .r00 .r01 .r02 etc. and use winRAR to extract the ISO inside.
     

Share This Page