Japanese DS Menu Problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by supaloopa, Dec 13, 2008.

Dec 13, 2008

Japanese DS Menu Problem by supaloopa at 10:26 PM (987 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. supaloopa
    OP

    Newcomer supaloopa Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my Acecard today and everything works fine except whenever I turned off the DS (when Im using the Acecard), the beginning DS menu is in Japanese. So I went ahead and changed it back to English. Turned it off and turned it on again and its English, and then went on the Acecard AKAIO menu. Play a few games ..whatever and turned it off. Then I turned on the DS again and the main menu is in Japanese again!

    Why does this happen? Could it be the card or the microsd. I bought 3 and all of them are like that using the same microsd. I dont really mind thats in Japanese but I would like it to stay in the English menu.


    ---

    ps. does it makes any difference if you use vista to format your card rather using panasonic sdformatter? I used Vista and it takes about maybe 8 seconds from the time i clicked "A" on the game title to the time I see the game menu...
     
  2. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Which flashcart? AK2 i presume?
     
  3. supaloopa
    OP

    Newcomer supaloopa Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    yeah its an acekard 2.1
     
  4. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    He means that are you using the flashcart for the new ds or the normal one.
     
  5. supaloopa
    OP

    Newcomer supaloopa Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    normal one ds lite
     
  6. logical thinker

    Member logical thinker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    Japan
    It is a problem of AKAIO. Take the AK2 out of the DS before configuring the DS firmware.

    I don't know. Try it.
     

Share This Page