Jam with the Band (E) doesn't work

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Fel, Jul 20, 2010.

Jul 20, 2010

Jam with the Band (E) doesn't work by Fel at 3:25 PM (1,187 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Fel
    OP

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I've gotten the 'newest' Sakura two days ago, before the 4.78d version came out, and when I read in one of the topics that Jam with the Band works, I've tried it out. However I always get the load screen error with the skeleton, saying that the game has been unable to detect a proper save or whatnot. I've tried both Sakura and Touchpod, is there anything else I should have done than just started the clean ROM?
     
  2. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    clean rom, no save, atleast 16MB free space, no cheats, no soft-reset, no ingame menu, no RTS?
     
  3. Gnargle

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't bother with this, it doesn't work at all.
     
  4. Fel
    OP

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Yop, exactly like that!
     
  5. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    odd, i have it working here with 2nd latest touchpod.
     
  6. Fel
    OP

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Strange...I'm sure I did replaced the system files correctly, although I didn't get the usual "choose touchpod/sakura" I get after acquiring the updated version, but it shows the 4.78c when loading a game...

    I wonder what's wrong. Maybe once I update to the newest version?
     

Share This Page