ItouchDS "No SD Card Inserted"

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by JMX68, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. JMX68
    OP

    JMX68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jun 23, 2012
    United States
    So, my itouchds flashcart works perfectly until now. My problem is whenever i try to turn the game on with the flashcart, it keeps saying "no sd card inserted" when my sd is in there already. Please help, I tried everything. I blowed into the flashcart, format my sd card. I don't know what's the problem.
     


  2. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,337
    274
    Dec 4, 2009
  3. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Banned
    2,060
    309
    Aug 27, 2011
    Canada
    Minecrapt
    no its his sd card
     
  4. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,337
    274
    Dec 4, 2009
    Oh yeah, missed the sd part of the problem.

    I guess he needs a new microSD.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. JMX68
    OP

    JMX68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jun 23, 2012
    United States
    i used a new mircroSD card and it still says that.
     
  6. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,337
    274
    Dec 4, 2009
    If you made sure it was securely placed in then i don't know what your problem is.
     
  7. JMX68
    OP

    JMX68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jun 23, 2012
    United States
    ok how about when its working and it keeps freezing, not due to the rom problem
     
  8. Cartmanuk

    Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    707
    106
    Nov 20, 2010
    Try cleaning contacts inside the Itouch cart where the sd card goes using rubbing alcohol and a swap stick
     
  9. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,337
    274
    Dec 4, 2009
    Maybe the make or the class of the microSD
     
  10. Cartmanuk

    Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    707
    106
    Nov 20, 2010
    Anything over class 6 is best. As class 2 microsd is of made cheaply.
     
  11. JMX68
    OP

    JMX68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jun 23, 2012
    United States
    but the sd slot is small if u know how they look like. how does a swab go in?


     
  12. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,337
    274
    Dec 4, 2009
    That may be your problem for the freezing, like i said maybe.

    I always use a Transcend Class 6
     
  13. JMX68
    OP

    JMX68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jun 23, 2012
    United States
    wait i dont get what u guys mean by class. mines 2gb not class 2
     
  14. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,337
    274
    Dec 4, 2009
    2GB does not get a Class rating
     
  15. JMX68
    OP

    JMX68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jun 23, 2012
    United States
    well, forget. thanks for the help. probably getting an acekard next week. any recommended websites?
     
  16. Cartmanuk

    Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    707
    106
    Nov 20, 2010

    PCB shotsThe insides of the iTouch DS (opening is mainly done by lifting clips from the sides however the top left of the card is connected to the sticker with a bit of glue, take care when opening)
    [​IMG]

    Try a new microsd
     
  17. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,337
    274
    Dec 4, 2009
  18. JMX68
    OP

    JMX68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jun 23, 2012
    United States
    i already tried a new microSD but imma try to open it up and see if itll help.
     
  19. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Banned
    2,060
    309
    Aug 27, 2011
    Canada
    Minecrapt
  20. JMX68
    OP

    JMX68 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jun 23, 2012
    United States
    i never knew walmart sold fake SD cards