iso to work with mw3

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by snakepliskin2334, Apr 2, 2012.

Apr 2, 2012
  1. snakepliskin2334
    OP

    Member snakepliskin2334 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    United States
    hello everyone well my problem goes like this when my cousin was over the internet on the wii was off the wifi connetion so he got it back on and did a system update ): so the probelm i am having is all the games work on the usbloader gx expect 2 black ops and mw3 can someone please help me (: im loosing my mind on how to fix this i have tried everything i could think of ...
     
  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    you need to use ios 250 for black ops.
    btw updating your wii and using usb loader gx : big mistake
     
  3. snakepliskin2334
    OP

    Member snakepliskin2334 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    United States
    my usbloader gx is running fine and i have iso 250 and still all i get is the loading screen anyother hints :blink: :wtf: :(
     
  4. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The update has most likely replaced your cIOSes with Stubs.

    Remove the stubbed IOSes using Multi-Mod Manager. Then download either IOS250[57]-d2x-final-v8 or use beta-v9 (r47) and install it to play CoD: Black Ops.

    You can download either of those from ModMii (download page 4).

    As for a loader, I personally use Configurable USB Loader.
     
  5. snakepliskin2334
    OP

    Member snakepliskin2334 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    United States
    ok i got another question say i download the iso how do i reinstall it in the wii
     
  6. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    lol.
    i said IOS (not to be confused with apples iOS)
    as term said get it from modmii(a pc program)
    and install using yawmm (found in download page 2)
    also please use cfg its more supportive.
    in cfg go to settings then change cios to 250
     
  7. snakepliskin2334
    OP

    Member snakepliskin2334 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys really appreciate it
     
  8. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Stick to Multi-Mod Manager, as you can delete the stubs and reinstall the cIOSes.

    Make sure the downloaded cIOSes are in the wad folder on the root of your SD Card.

    Anyway... Your welcome.
     
  9. pwsincd

    Member pwsincd Garage Flower

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,976
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    install priiloader and select to block disc and online updates and preventing this happening again.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page