Is there an issue with 1TB western digital hardisk?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by leoszt, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. leoszt
    OP

    Newcomer leoszt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Brazil
    Why can I usbload from a shitty 2gb brandless pendrive, but not from my kickas 1tb WD 'my passport' hard disk?

    Cfg-usbloader, neogamma and USB loader GX will load from the pendrive, but both will show the same issue with the hard disk.

    With the hard disk, for example, I can load Link's crossbow, but it will freeze on level change...



    I modded my wii through xzero's modify 4.2 and upgraded to waninkoko's rev19. Here is a pic of my partitions (did it with EASUS Partition Magic and WiiBackupmanager)

    [​IMG]


    everything leads me to think that the problem resides in my hard disk.
     
  2. leoszt
    OP

    Newcomer leoszt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Brazil
    Should I say that I can load with no problems from disc?
     
  3. darkranboria

    Newcomer darkranboria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 1TB WD Elements. It works fine.
    Mind telling what kind of WD HD you have?
     
  4. leoszt
    OP

    Newcomer leoszt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's a 1TB WD My Passport it comes with a virutal cdrom with a software bundle
    maybe thats it the problem...
     
  5. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    lol@shittyware thats for sure. wd are pricks for that vcd crap. try formatting it to fat32 instead of wbfs, if that doenst work, format to fat32 and then to wbfs. I have a 500gb wd that I had to do that or the games wouldnt show in gx. seems stupid I know, but try it
     
  6. darkranboria

    Newcomer darkranboria Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Country:
    United States
    On the wiki it says:

    Western Digital My Passport Essential SE: Works with USB Loader, but only tested by me with 2 partions. Spindown can easily be deactivated, other Software from WD can also be easily be deleted.

    Didja deactivate the spindown? (My friend had this problem on his HD, I think it was a seagate)
     
  7. leoszt
    OP

    Newcomer leoszt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Brazil
    gonna try
     
  8. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    theres no way to get rid of the smartware as of right now. theres a disable vcd fix but you cant regain the 660mb it takes for shittyware
     
  9. leoszt
    OP

    Newcomer leoszt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Brazil
    whats a spindown? how do i deactivate spindown and shittyware?
     
  10. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    cant get rid of shittyware, you can disable the vcd if you goto wd's site, but shittyware remains on the drive 660mb. The spindown can be fixed using shittyware i believe, if not google wd spindown fix. Im not even sure if they have spindown, my 500gb wd passport doesnt have it at all


    edit: spindow is a power saving feature for HDDs that will cause your wii games to freeze or crash if left on
     
  11. leoszt
    OP

    Newcomer leoszt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Brazil
    Must say, using FAT32 partition did the job, thank you guys =]


    usbloader gx couldnt install mario galaxy tough....

    cfg-loader could so, who cares?




    u guys have a place in heaven
    thanks very much
     
  12. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    on a related note, i have run into these WD drives with the smartware program installed and they wont work with Wii homebrew if they have a password set up via that program!

    other than that they run a-ok!
     
  13. steve-p

    Member steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    those drives use 4k clusters,
    they must be formatted with proper sector alignment.
    xp wont do it, you need to use a utility from western digital or use win7 or Linux.

    cfg-loader may do it - you'd need to ask on tht forum section.
     

Share This Page