is there a tutorial to make my wii 3.2e virgin

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wiiv1.5owners3, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    hi there people not sure if this has been covered i have searched but not to much pervail, heres the deal i have a 3.2e gamma installed and preloader v.26 im not really happy with the preloader and would like to format my system back to 3.2e with no trace of ANY homebrew so I may install what I used first of all and the BEST WIIGATOR's Gamma thanks oh the reason i would like 3.2e is for starfall and perhaps further applications....thanks in advance again and wireless connection is ify so prefer all none net formatting upgrading downgrading.
     


  2. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,171
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    autoboot disc? please could you gimme a little more info on how to accomplish this? i have wiifit which i think updated my wii to 3.2e i think so how do i do this? no problem hijacking thread any news is a help really.
     
  4. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    I think its best to upgrade to 3.4E and then downgrade back to 3.2E.
     
  5. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    upgrade to 3.4 will this erase EVERYTHING in regards to homebrew and corps installation? Kiwi thanks for the link but it seems for mod chip only im softmodded.
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    update to 3.4 and then format your Wii in the Wii Settings, that will do the job, YES it is safe, I have done it myself several times...!!! [​IMG]
     
  7. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,171
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah im softmodded too and just brainstorming how to potentially downgrade without a wifi connection.

    I have 3 wii's 2 here with me, with wifi, and one at my flat with no internet connection. The two here are 3.2e with starfall (and at 8pm tonight softmii 0.9.5 [​IMG] )but the one at home is 3.3e with gamma etc, so i want to downgrade it without the need for tinterweb connection. (for some reason i cant be arsed bringing my third wii up here...)

    just wondering if any one has attemped using the autoboot disk via starfall, and if so to what effect?
     
  8. WiiShizzza

    Member WiiShizzza Graphics juggler

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Country:
    Germany
    You're sure?
    Will it also clean the NAND ?
    Forgotten Tickets etc. ?

    I'm also looking for a simple solution to make my wii virgin
     
  9. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    hi wiishizza you not happy with the new corps v26 either then i take it since you nand has been changed i read to install system menu .wad over it and that sorts it but would ,like a VIRGIN again
     
  10. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,171
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can we extract the 3.2e boot.dol from the SystemMenu-v290.wad?

    then use this method: (courtesy of Quincy)

    MODS Please Sticky this thread,as it is the only unbricking guide on here!

    Want to publish this thread/tutorial?Ask me!
    This tutorial is under Copyright ©

    In this tutorial i will explain how to unbrick your Wii
    NEEDED:
    1.A Gamecube pad
    2.A Wii with Firmware 3.2E/U/J,Starfall installed(The 2 required patches are the Rescue menu and the Skip DIagnostic Check AND The Twilight Hack installed!
    3. --=== see above for boot.dol ===- In the ROOT
    4.Wiimote&Nunchuck
    5.The Legend of Zelda:Twilight Princess Gamedisc
    SIMPLYFIED INSTRUCTIONS
    1.Download http://www.megaupload.com/?d=9IH00T3O and put the boot.dol in the root of your SD card
    2.Insert your Zelda Gamedisc In your Wii or make sure that it is allready inserted
    2.5( Insert your SD card in your Wii
    3.turn on your Wii while pressing the Y button on your GC pad
    4.It should say 3.2(E/U/J) for a little while in the right-bottom of your screen and then boot Zelda.
    5.Continue like if you would play zelda normally.
    6.Load the 'Twilight Hack' savefule and talk to the man or do some steps backward.


    ---======---

    7 - load the 3.2 boot.dol from the 290.wad instead of the HBC installer dol or wad manager dol?

    ---======---



    i think im barking up the wrong tree here....
     
  11. ralph9994

    Member ralph9994 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i need to get zelda back from a friend but i worked for me. no starfall nor preloader. make sure you format your wii becasue maby some not region free wiiware games and other stuff are on it. AND IF you brick your wii by any chance then sue nintendo!! lol yea you updated trough normal sytem update.
     
  12. Littlegreenmen

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i found this works sweet
    for pal 3.2
    install sysmenu290.wad
    ios30 1070.wad
    cios downdrader
    than atd to remove cios249
     
  13. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
    i tried to reinstall my systemmenu wad it didnt work it just gave me an error im soft modded 3.2u starfall underneath pl v26 all the ios's and its all good but i want a clean system so i can go the softmii route so please read this and some one come up with a walk through that can help us ntsc users i just feel like im the only going through this but im sure there are people in my place so any help would be awesome thanks
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  14. Tigertailz

    Newcomer Tigertailz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Sweden
    I would also appriciate a "virgin" tutorial to be sticked
     
  15. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just upgrade, then downgrade using any of the guides here. Use anytd to delete ios 249 and 16
     
  16. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But if you intend to mod it again, just leave ios16 on there.
     
  17. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
    thats all huh so upgrade to 3.4u from nintendo then twhack then downgrade
    right do i have to use anytitdel if im just going to reinstall the new softmii set up?
    any help would be awesome thanks
    [​IMG]
     
  18. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No you don't, 249 will help if you patched any games to run from 249, and there is no reason not to have 16, in case you upgrade again in the future.
     
  19. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ios16 allows you to run ios downgrader, which trucha signs all of the ios, so the are hb friendly again.
     
  20. riddle43

    Member riddle43 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Mich USA
    Country:
    United States
    so just an upgrade then a downgrade?????? for some reason im really messed up here.
    also i have no health screen cause of star fall and im starting to think ill never get it back
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page