Is my Wiikey messed up?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ZombiePosessor, Jul 31, 2008.

Jul 31, 2008

Is my Wiikey messed up? by ZombiePosessor at 1:50 AM (1,305 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. ZombiePosessor
    OP

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I installed a Wiikey with 1.9s on it. I used the 1.9s config disc from the Wiikey site (Which says 1.4 config when I load it???) to try and make changes such as 3x instead of 6x, Dev Mode & Update BLocker ON. But it doesn't save any of my settings ever. Also, some games have weird issues, such as Mario Galaxy, Okami, Trauma Center New Blood, or Smash Brothers (DVD5 version). Some of the games will load part of the way, and then when they should be going to the main menu (I assume) it says "Game Disc Cannot Be Read" AFTER its already loaded and read part of the disc!! Do I need to re-solder it? Other games work pefectly, such as No More Heroes, Mario Kart Wii, RE4, and WarioWare, to name a few.

    So in short, is something wrong or did I get bad dumps? My blank DVD media is crappy Memorex that I bought for $7, I'm thinking they have something to do with it, but then again, the games I listed that work fine are also on the same DVDs as the ones that'd don't work or work partially. I'm buying some Verbatim single layers to re-burn my images to, see if that's the problem.

    Any ideas? Why won't my config stuff save? Why does the Wii load part of the game and THEN tell me it can't read the disc?
     
  2. felix123

    Member felix123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Because it is a Wiikey.
     
  3. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds like it's a media issue.

    The wii can read some parts of the disc but not others.... errors just about always occour towards the outer edge of the disc - where the bitrate is max for each revolution.

    Try different media - update the firmware on your burner, try a different burner.

    Are you sure the settings aren't saving? I think if you load up the settings disc again - it will show defaults, regardless of what settings your wiikey has.
     
  4. Volkov

    Member Volkov GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Australia
    The wiikey setting DO save, but the way the chip works, it isnt readable, only writable. Something like that. I used to have one

    Go in the config, set the setting you want, then leave it at that. Next time you go in to change them they will all be default again. That's because it doesnt read what the old setting were just writes new settings. So just trust that your settings were changed.

    I didn't read all of the original post but this is what I know to be true from having one
     
  5. ZombiePosessor
    OP

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Well, my 360 backups work just fine, on DL Verbatim discs, so I'm assuming it IS media related, and not burner related. I have the current firmware my burner supports, there's no hacked firmware for this Lite-On. Again, I'm pretty sure its this horrible media. I had no idea until I found out about media ID and stuff like that, this is bottom of the barrel quality dye. Trying a different burner is out of the question, financially. I'm getting about a 17% quality rating when I scan for PI errors in dvdinfopro on these memorex.
     
  6. Volkov

    Member Volkov GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    Australia
    I actually gave my wii away when I got a newer one, and I got a different kind of chip in it. Also my friend can flash chips so if I ever needed one it would be free, but I don;t have wiikey anymore. But it was a very solid chip. Just have to get around the pain in the ass software, update it all the way and set the settings you want...


    hope you get it working
     
  7. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    I use Imation DVD's (just for input, they work fine), I hope all your WiiKey works out fine, I just got one a few weeks ago and I have had no problems with it.
     
  8. ZombiePosessor
    OP

    Member ZombiePosessor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    It turns out it WAS the shitty media I was using. Now the question is, do I just copy the shitty media DVDs that worked, or re-aquire the images again and burn them new to these Panasonics?
     
  9. Social0

    Member Social0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    i would reburn the images
     

Share This Page