Is It Possible?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by .Chris, Mar 10, 2011.

Mar 10, 2011

Is It Possible? by .Chris at 8:57 PM (1,019 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to install Wood R4/RPG as a firmware on an Acekard 2i?

    EDIT: added "RPG"
     
  2. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so as I think that wood is based on Acekard Rpg. Also I don't it will work because that firmware was made just for r4s
     
  3. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    No, I do not think so. Just use the latest AKAIO.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You would most likely use something closer to WoodR.P.G. than WoodR4... but the answer is still "No".
    I had asked about this before (when AKAIO lacked an option to disable icon pulsing which annoyed me) and the response was that it's just not possible at this time (meaning YWG or Normmatt or something involved with Wood/AKAIO would have to update the source to make it compile properly for AceKard2).


    What exactly are you looking for from Wood that AKAIO can't do?
     
  5. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Multiple Shortcuts
    "SD:" instead of "MircoSD:"
    As you stated before, able to remove the "Animated Icon"
    "Start Menu" (It's much shorter)
    "System Options" (Easier to navigate through)
    For me, it's 'User-Friendly' (sorry akAIO)

    And a a lot of other things.
     
  6. iTEPB

    Newcomer iTEPB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I too prefer wood over akaio.
    How do I get the cheats to work with (X)? In the gbareview it says "Highlight game and press (X)", but when I do that it does nothing. I either have to press [Start] then select Cheats from the menu, or press (Y) then press the [cheats] button with the stylist. Just came from the WoodM3 scene and I was able to highlight game (X) loaded cheats. So what gives?
    Also is there a way to have the Acekard auto skip the "Press to continue" on boot? Again coming from M3 it automatically did that for me.
    Lastly is there a way to have multiple shortcuts, like the WoodM3? There was a Favorites folder, or on boot when the main screen showed, just press (X) to go to shortcut list. Seems the acekard only lets yo have 1 shortcut at a time frown.gif
    More steps to do the same thing on the Acekard.
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,824
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    To be correct R4 Wood is for R4 and Wood RPG is made for Acekard RPG, but yeah it won't work on any other Acekard, sadly.
     
  9. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, ok. I though it was based on it since they look the same.

    But yeah, it won't work on it.
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,824
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    WoodRPG, R4 Wood, AkAIO, and EOS are all based on the RPG source-code.
     
  11. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, ok. Thanks, I got confused on that.
     
  12. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    isnt there many different programs you can use as a launcher for AKIO? excuse me if im wrong but, arent programs like Menudo and stuff, ment to replace the GUI, and can boot using AKIO? >->
     
  13. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,824
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No problem [​IMG]
     

Share This Page