Is it possible for 5.1 surround sound?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by gifi4, Jan 21, 2012.

Jan 21, 2012
  1. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys, a simple question really, but to me is proving difficult...
    So, how do I set 5.1 surround sound up for the PS3, what cables do I need etc.

    Is it possible without HDMI?

    The surround sound subwoofer has these interfaces: 9 pin DIN connector Input and the Red and white audio cables for sub, centre and speakers. (2 different ways for 5.1)
    It also has 2 channel set ups for 2 channel devices only...

    So am I able to connect the PS3 to the subwoofer or not?
    If I am, descriptions of cables, perhaps a link please?
     
  2. blueboy

    Newcomer blueboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    India
    Use an optical wire to connect to your surround sound sub woofer.Then go to PS3 audio options, choose automatic and it should be able to output DD 5.1
    Here http://www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&q=optical+wire&gs_upl=0l0l1l2411l0l0l0l0l0l0l0l0ll0l0&bav=on.
     
  3. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Subwoofer doesn't have an optical input/output?
    Also the link is a 404?
     
  4. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the subwoofer should be hooked up to your receiver
    and the optical cable should also go to your receiver
     
  5. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Old system, had for nearly 10 years but my dad never set it up, noticed it lying around and set it up... So it has nothing for optical cables...
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    theres really no way to get 5.1 then
    what that system probably does is simulate it through dolby pro logic (if it even has that option)

    I also have an old surround sound system from 1996
    I have a optical cable from my hdtv to a optical-to-composite converter box then going to my system

    see if your tv has an analog composite out or even headphones out, you can plug it right into the receiver
     
  7. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Ehh, in some magical way, it's running as 5.1 when plugged into the 2ch ports... So I suppose it's solved but if anyone has any idea as to why it seems to be like that, it'll be appreciated.
     
  8. akari212

    Member akari212 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    5.1 channel speakers (I have a Pioneer Sound System, so I have 3 plug of choice, 1 is the RCA plugs, 2 is the Optical and 3 is the HDMI) so either of them, i choose optical since HDMI cable are so expensive.
     
  9. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    It's just taken 2.0 and playing it on 5 speakers. It's still 2.0.
     

Share This Page