is it Full Brick by IOS30-64-v2816 on 3.2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by superchc, Feb 27, 2010.

Feb 27, 2010
  1. superchc
    OP

    Newcomer superchc Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I am stuipdly use the WAD manager install the IOS30-64-v2816 on my 3.2J.

    after reboot, i have only a black screen. the GC joypad cannot access the recovery mode.

    i have install the bootmii only on IOS not on boot2.

    no preloader was installed.

    read many forum, they said it is a FULL brick becase the IOS30 is the stub...............

    do any one have any method to recovery it?

    i have two wii, does it help?
     
  2. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    Use the other wii, and don't screw up on that one.
     
  3. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's bricked.

    Did you ever backup your NAND with bootmii IOS?

    If so, then you may want to contact DeadlyFoez, as he can fix your Wii if you have a NAND backup of it (has to be a NAND backup from THAT Wii though, not the other one).

    If you don't have a NAND backup of the dead Wii, it's going to stay dead. Maybe sell the parts out of it?
     
  4. superchc
    OP

    Newcomer superchc Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, i have no backup but have the bootmii. that mean i got a full Brick? or still have a change?
     
  5. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yep, you are screw! Next time you install something.. ask someone more experience like us or have a NAND backup just in case.
     
  6. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is however, one other way of fixing it...

    That is:
    Send it to Nintendo.

    (But rip out your Wii's DVD drive first before sending it, else they'll replace it with a crappy D3-2, and you don't want that, as it can't read backups at all.)

    This will of course, void warranty, but I'm assuming you don't have any warranty left anyway, since the Wii is old enough to run 3.2J.

    AFAIK, Nintendo shouldn't care if the Wii is missing a DVD drive when they get it, as they're going to charge you the fee anyway.

    Apparently, the fee is about $85 USD.

    ...or you could just keep the Wii dead, and use the other one.
     
  7. superchc
    OP

    Newcomer superchc Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    thank you borthers. i install the wad without problems as i use 4.0J before, since 4.X have lots of limitation, i just downgrade to 3.2.

    i find taht some game need new ios, i just update the wad i have used. i am so stupid that upgraded the IOS30. i know IOS36, 60 is importan so that i don't updated them, but forget about IOS 30..............
     
  8. superchc
    OP

    Newcomer superchc Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    yes, and i don't thing Nintendo will help me, as i have mod chips there........

    BTW, BOOTMII & Preloader which one is better, i am going to install it in my wii which have no problems so that i have save myself next time.
     
  9. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    You don't need your nand backup if that wii can have bootmii@boot2. Infectus stuff is needed though to install bootmii and recover with someone else's nand dump converted to your wii with betwiin...

    ps: being at 3.2 before the brick hints a bootmii@boot2 compatible wii... (if said wii not downgraded to 3.2 though)
     
  10. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will a mod chip with autoboot, not autoboot without a system menu?
     
  11. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The system menu autoboots a game. Figure it out.
     
  12. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Nopez, it's clear that fully bricked wiis doesn't run system menu and for autoboot and/or recovery menu to work one need the menu...

    Though still there is code in those stub ios'es, maybe nintendo is able to recover them in a way... Still rather unlikely
     
  13. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why are so many people on gbatemp a Smartarse/smartass (depending on region)
     
  14. superchc
    OP

    Newcomer superchc Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    it is only a wiikey mod chip. seems cna't help....
     
  15. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Oops, English problems.... When did you buy your wii? There I just made a guess if your wii supported bootmii@boot2... Forget autorun disc / recovery mode / savemii / GC controller...
    You can only fix it using infectus and for that you either need
    A nand backup
    or
    A bootmii@boot2 compatible wii

    Again my guess is you have a bootmii@boot2 compatible wii... See deadlyfoez' thread for recovery... Beware though it's by hardware means, not through software...
     

Share This Page