Hacking is dragon quest x incompatible with GX loader?

Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,709
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
1,941
Country
Austria
Hello.:)

Question:
This update is done by "Any Region Changer" or Wii itself?
Thank you for asking.

I have done the regular Update with the Wii System Update.:)
It needed a little Time but it worked.

I am also aware that I could have used other Solutions like @XFlak ´s ModMii or other WAD Install Solutions.
They also work for sure.

Thank you.:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte

Ericsonanzois

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
184
Country
Brazil
Hello.:)


Thank you for asking.

I have done the regular Update with the Wii System Update.:)
It needed a little Time but it worked.

I am also aware that I could have used other Solutions like @XFlak ´s ModMii or other WAD Install Solutions.
They also work for sure.

Thank you.:)
So "Any Region Changer" need a new version to do it automatically.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,439
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,583
Country
France
Ohh, so you managed to install and launch the game up to the main menu.
Can you start the game and play a little offline (like a hub in PSO), or you can't log at all and can just look at the looping intro ?

You used burnt disc on a modded Wii ?
so it's using official IOS59.
 
Last edited by Cyan,
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,709
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
1,941
Country
Austria
Hello.:)

Ohh, so you managed to install and launch the game up to the main menu.
Can you start the game and play a little offline (like a hub in PSO), or you can't log at all and can just look at the looping intro ?

So, it uses burnt disc on a modded Wii ?
so it's using official IOS59.

Except that I do not understand/can read anything,yes I played around 30 Minutes,I can leave the Village and fight on my Way outside.Since this "All In One Package" installs 2 Full DVD-Rs I think it is really the whole Gamecontent.:)
3+2+2+3+4 GB was the single DLC Sizes and the 16 GB USB Stick seems to be full.
 

Alex_Halley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 26, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
70
Country
Brazil


Wait, let me see if I understand ...
Were you able to run DQX on a non-Japanese Wii?

Give me your bank account, I will make a deposit of the amount you want ... (but if you want to help me for free, I also accept ...) to make you run this game on my Wii.
Make a tutorial there, step-by-step, record a video of how you managed to do that.
What I already have:
- American Wii unlocked with configured homebrew;
- DQX game discs (2);
- Pendrive 16GB.

And now? what do i need to do to be able to play story mode?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,709
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
1,941
Country
Austria
Hello.:)

Wait, let me see if I understand ...
Were you able to run DQX on a non-Japanese Wii?

Give me your bank account, I will make a deposit of the amount you want ... (but if you want to help me for free, I also accept ...) to make you run this game on my Wii.
Make a tutorial there, step-by-step, record a video of how you managed to do that.
What I already have:
- American Wii unlocked with configured homebrew;
- DQX game discs (2);
- Pendrive 16GB.

And now? what do i need to do to be able to play story mode?

Thank you for your Interest.:)

No,as you maybe have read here:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/is-dragon-quest-x-incompatible-with-gx-loader.556566/#post-9060638

It is a PAL Wii with an d2pro Modchip and the Wii is Region changed to Japanese.:)

So it is not really possible without

- a Modchip - you need the Game Disc(s) for the Installation,USB Loading is not working.
- a Japanese Wii - IOS 59 Installation only for Japanese Wii´s,it is not possible/makes no Sense on other Regions (except Region changed to Japanese).

Yes,the Game seems to have the full Content,because of the 16 GB on Data on the USB Stick.
I did not play longer than 1 Hour because I simply can not understand the Language.:D

I hope now it is clear explained for you,my Friend.:)
I am sorry,to make you "false" Hopes.

Thank you.:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: RunningSnakes

Alex_Halley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 26, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
70
Country
Brazil
Hopes are still more alive than ever !!
My Wii runs backups recorded by me, because I have the modchip.
I have access to IOS59.
I have the App that changes the Wii region, I'm just not sure about doing it.
But with a good tutorial maybe I will venture and play the story mode.
Unless it only works on European Wii, that's another thing.
 
Last edited by Alex_Halley,
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,709
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
1,941
Country
Austria
Thank you.:)

Hopes are still more alive than ever !!
My Wii runs backups recorded by me, because I have the modchip.
I have access to IOS59.
I have the App that changes the Wii region, I'm just not sure about doing it.
But with a good tutorial maybe I will venture and play the story mode.
Unless it only works on European Wii, that's another thing.

I will try to remember each Step.:D

- PAL Wii Version 4.3E,softmodded the "usual" Way.
- installed a IO59 from "somewhere"
- made the Region Change with ARC 1.1b mod06 Offline Version to Version 4.1J
- made the official Wii Update to 4.3J because 4.1J did not worked with the Dragon Quest Installer (I am not sure but Error #002)
- used the "All In One Package" from somewhere - 2x 4.5 Gb Discs.
- used an USB Stick 16 GB on Port 0 (but I think it works on both Ports)
- installed the Game Discs (needs some Time please..)
- a Dragon Quest X Channel appeared on the Wii System Menu
- That´s it.:)

I hope this helps you.

Good Luck and
Thank you.:)
 

Alex_Halley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 26, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
70
Country
Brazil
Okay then ... I will follow these steps ... it seems that my mistake was to move to 4.3j region and install IOS59 after I changed the region.
So I don't need to format anything right?
I have the priiloader installed in case I do some shit !!!
 
Last edited by Alex_Halley,
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,709
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
1,941
Country
Austria
Thank you.:)

Okay then ... I will follow these steps ... it seems that my mistake was to move to 4.3j region and install IOS59 after I changed the region

Not necessarily.:)

I was trying first the 1.Disc on the PAL Wii and got the Blue Screen with Error #002.
Then I read the Thread with Cyan´s Explanation
to understand this IOS59 Thing.

So I searched and found this IOS and installed it with the same Result:
Blue Screen with Error #002.

Then I decided to try an Region Change (I had nothing other important Things to do on this Evening...:D).
First with the same Result again (Blue Screen with Error #002.)
And after the Update to 4.3J all is working fine.:)

What you should please check,if you have PRIILOADER installed,check the Hacks Settings please !!!
Some Settings prevent the Game to Install/work.

Thank you.:)
 

Alex_Halley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 26, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
70
Country
Brazil
Do you know which Priiloader options should I leave enabled or disabled?
Allow disk updates = Enabled
Region free games and channels = Enabled

Right now I'm creating another NAND Backup so when I want to go back to my region I use BootMii.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970
Joined
Nov 8, 2018
Messages
13,709
Trophies
3
Age
51
Location
Austria
XP
1,941
Country
Austria
Thank you.:)

Do you know which Priiloader options should I leave enabled or disabled?
Allow disk updates = Enabled
Region free games and channels = Enabled

Right now I'm creating another NAND Backup so when I want to go back to my region I use BootMii.

I looked into and have to say: NO Priiloader anymore,completely forgotten,that the System Update has overwritten it.:rofl2:

So I do not know,but maybe it is the Priiloader that prevents you from a successful Game Experience.:)
And sorry about that,I can not say which Settings are good or bad now.

But when you do the Region Change and the System Update,you can do it also this Way.:D

Thank you.:)
 

Alex_Halley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 26, 2018
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
70
Country
Brazil
No more Priiloader ??? as well??
How did you return the original European Wii ?? (If you returned) Formatted?
And do I have access to the homebrew channel after I upgrade to version 4.3J ??
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    chrisrlink @ chrisrlink: fork