Is Any Seagate FreeAgent Go Drive OK?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sekhu, May 22, 2009.

May 22, 2009
  1. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just a quick question if anyone can answer. Basically is any seagate freeagent go usb2 2.5" drive suitable for USB Loader? I live in the UK, and was wondering if there was s specific part number I should be looking for.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. User423

    Member User423 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think all FreeAgent Go drives work. When you got one, make sure that you disable the spindown-feature with the software on the HDD. (Set sleeptime to "never")
    And yeah, I´m sure that is the best drive for the Wii. [​IMG]
     
  3. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok thanks
     
  4. misteromar

    Member misteromar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Australia
    I got a 320gb and works great, I hear the 500gb dosnt work.
     
  5. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just read on a post in the forums here that you can't use the spindown software on a vista PC. Is this correct or has anyone else successfully disabled spindown via vista via the seagate software?

    Cheers
     
  6. xTimmy

    Newcomer xTimmy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    A Confidential Establishment
    Country:
    United States
    I have both a 320GB and a 250GB and they both work very good, just use the Freeagent tools to disable spin down
    Download FreeAgent Software .ZIP file (for Windows)
    Now Supports 64-Bit Pcs (very helpful, i had to use someone elses the first time when i first bought it)

    hope this helps

    It works for me on both Vista Home Premium 32 Bit and Vista Ultimate 64 Bit
     
  7. paulwesley

    Newcomer paulwesley Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    got the 320 gig works without a flaw 500 gig I need to reset sometimes
     
  8. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the prompt reply, glad to know it works. How exactly do you disable spindown using the software you mentioned. I don't get the actual drive until Tuesday but I installed the software and it gives you options to backup or encrypt but nothing saying spindown. I've installed both segate manager and seatools.

    Thanks
     
  9. xTimmy

    Newcomer xTimmy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    A Confidential Establishment
    Country:
    United States
    Utilities > Adjust Drive Sleep Intervals, Set to Never then hit apply
    EDIT: On the new software, it is (assuming the drive has been plugged in) Click The 'My Drives' Tab >at the bottom click the 'Settings' button > then 'Adjust Power Settings' > click the scroll down menu and hit 'Never' > then click 'Apply' and your done

    Here is a link to a guide i wrote that should help anyone out: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=157105
     
  10. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    and the utility is already on the drive once you get it. use that version you get @ vista, the one you can dld has issues iirc
    oh and use it before you format to wbfs, heard that's best
     
  11. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, they work fine
     
  12. xTimmy

    Newcomer xTimmy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    A Confidential Establishment
    Country:
    United States
    the one prepacked is an older one, stay up to date downloading from the site, the one on the hard drive has issues with vista, and gives an error when trying to install on a 64 bit system. also, it seems i had issues using the old software that were fixed in the new updated one. and a word of advice to anyone using Freeagent hard drives, when you reset, whether it be a hard reset or a soft reset, unplug, and replug your harddrive before trying to load from it, it seems to me sometimes it will give a code dump, and others it just wont be detected at all
     
  13. sekhu
    OP

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the advice folks, i'll keep the info in mind when I get the drive
     
  14. bnm81002

    Member bnm81002 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States

    WRONG, I'm using a 500GB drive with NO PROBLEMS AT ALL
     
  15. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    other way around for me
     

Share This Page