International Games

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by inaee46, Dec 12, 2010.

Dec 12, 2010

International Games by inaee46 at 3:30 AM (1,403 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I have the oldest Nintendo ds right now. I have not played it for a year already and I own a Clyclo ds. I was trying to download a Europe and Korean game to my ds, but it did not showed up on my ds screen. Is it because I have a USA Ds or is there something wrong with my system? THANKS!!
     


  2. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Now I just download a USA game and it still did not showed up on my DS. Is there something wrong with my system or my Cyclo?
     
  3. Stephapanda

    Member Stephapanda Clover's Wife

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Country:
    United States
    DS games are not region locked.
     
  4. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I updated to the latest firmware but the issue is still occurring....
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Right-click the game file you put on your cyclo, go to the properties, and take a screenshot.
     
  6. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States

    Not all firmwares have iQue support. Only one I know of is AKAIO.

    There might be more though.

    EDIT: Hmm, actually iQue was chinese not korean so I dunno.
     
  7. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Dag, I don't know how to upload it.... sighh
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1 - Go to www.imageshack.us and upload it.

    2 - Copy and paste the second code for us (direct link).
     
  9. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Its the same issue with usa games. I check the codes and its the same when u told me to right click properties. But I will update asap
     
  10. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
  11. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Well, now I see your problem Change the .nd5 extension to .nds
     
  12. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    And how do I do that! You have been such a great help, but I need one more step please. I realize that when I was downloading it, it was ns5, why is that?
     
  13. Ron

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    You rename it to romname.nds O.o
    romname being the name of your rom
     
  14. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Some release groups like to rename some of the letters into numbers just to make it not as obvious for big N's search engines to find the ROMs, there are other reasons too.
    To rename the extension, just right-click the ROM and select 'Rename' then you can delete the '.nd5' and change it to '.nds'
     
  15. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea why it it was downloaded as a ".nd5" file, but to change it, just right-click it, select rename, and change the "5" to an "s". That should be all you need to do in order to have the files recognized. And as stated before, DS games are not region locked, and can be played on a DS from any region without issue (assuming you understand the language it is in).

    Double-ninja'd. Damn I'm slow.
     
  16. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I will try that asap and I hope it works! That won't mess up the files if I change it? Thank you so much and I will keep you up to date!
     
  17. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Alright [​IMG] And renaming the game doesn't mess up the ROM.
     
  18. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    OMGOSH It works!! Thank you so much guys!!! This is why I love this forum!!! THANK you so much! I had to help my bro download maple story, being the nice sister that I am. Thank you again!

    Posts merged

    Does it also mean that I should be looking for games through ND5 and not NDS?
     
  19. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, you can download both .NDS and .ND5 and they will work [​IMG]
     
  20. inaee46
    OP

    Newcomer inaee46 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much again!
     

Share This Page