installing starfall

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hotboy, Dec 1, 2008.

Dec 1, 2008

installing starfall by hotboy at 9:39 PM (1,511 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. hotboy
    OP

    Newcomer hotboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    how can i update my 3.1e wii to 3.2e so i can install starfall with out a internet conection is there a game i can buy rent that would upgrade me to 3.2e
    and then install starfall..

    ill let you all know that ssb upgraded my 2.1e wii to 3.1E but now i need 3.2e thanks guys
     
  2. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Im not sure on this. I think maybe Mario Kart Wii?
     
  3. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mario karts 3.1 isn't it?
     
  4. legoblocks

    Newcomer legoblocks Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, Mario Kart, Boom Blox, SSBB (all games that people think have 3.2) all have 3.1 update. I don't think 3.2 is available via game update. Only way is via homebrew (AnyRegionChanger for example).
     
  5. hotboy
    OP

    Newcomer hotboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    fruitman sent me a pm titled install with wad manager and a 24mb wad file whats this for or is this going to brick my wii (No disrispect fruitman but i am a little noob and i cant aford another wii after a brick) so what do i do with the 3.2e wad file
     
  6. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    castlevania and guitar hero 3 have 3.2 I believe.
     
  7. hotboy
    OP

    Newcomer hotboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    buy you still need a internet conection dont you:?
     
  8. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    no, castlevania and a lot of other recent games actually do have 3.2, rock band has 3.2 (I think) and pretty sure GH3 has 3.2, you just have to open the iso's in wiiscrubber and know what you're looking for, most people aren't literate in the "true" version numbers.
     
  9. hotboy
    OP

    Newcomer hotboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
  10. hotboy
    OP

    Newcomer hotboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    fruitman in what order do i install those two files.
     
  11. hotboy
    OP

    Newcomer hotboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    anyone help me please
     
  12. fruitman

    Newcomer fruitman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    any order. that was a PM [​IMG]
     
  13. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah please edit that link out. I realize you are sharing with good intentions but you do not want to get yourself or fruity in trouble.
     
  14. surelogic

    surelogic Newbie

    Do you confirm it's the 3.2 euro version? and the order of installation doesn't matter? thanks in advance
     
  15. elvis24

    Newcomer elvis24 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United States
    Use Anyregion changer to install the 3.2 firmware of your choice. You can find it in the download section or in places lke wiibrew. It will allow you to pick your region etc...
     
  16. surelogic

    surelogic Newbie

    It's for a friend's wii with no dsl connection in his home.... so just manual upgrade!
     
  17. Raziel5000

    Member Raziel5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    Brawl will get you to 3.1 and you can use the downgrader to get to 3.2. I did it not too long ago. my friends wii was at 2.2u when i started and HBC wouldn't install.
     

Share This Page