Installing Starfall Even tho i have modchip

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ComplicatioN, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009
  1. ComplicatioN
    OP

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    Should i?
    3.2E updated through semi-brick fix disk from 3.1E
     
  2. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    yes it's safe....
    why would having a modchip make it not safe...
    lol...
    it's safe don't worry do some research and you'll see people use it on chipped wii's all the time...
    -kitt050383
     
  3. ComplicatioN
    OP

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    thx kitt =)
    btw if i missed one program like remove the diagnostic disk check can i reinnstall it? plus do i have to reinstall everything else?
     
  4. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    yes u can.
     
  5. ComplicatioN
    OP

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    to reinstall?
     
  6. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    YES! Just run the installer again and choose that option.
     
  7. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    but Complication, it's best to use preloader now.

    There's a guide posted here (by me [​IMG]).
     
  8. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    As afif95 stated it is bettr to use Preloader now...
    Make sure to uninstall starfall first....
    Just don't forget to use AnyRegion changer 1.1bM5 say no to Korean disc and yes to the starfall like hacks then ios downgrader before installing preloader...

    -kitt050383
     

Share This Page