Hacking installing IOS patched 60 and then preloader

parkermax

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
I have a 4.1U, softmodded. I put in the IOSpatched 60 and when I do it gives me the system files corrupted message. I need to run system menu to clear it out... One guide says to install IOSpatched 60 before preloader... I tried... didn't work...

I have the trucha installed, as well as Cios38rev14 installed too (to IOS 36).


I am not completely softmodded then I guess... I put the backup disc in and get error 1053 in neogamma...
any ideas?
 

icebrg5

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2007
Messages
2,328
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
412
Country
United States
What do you mean " I need to run system menu to clear it out"?


Also it is supposed to be installed before installing preloader.Installing after preloader gives you the system menu corrupt message.If your getting that message and already installed the patched ios60 then just reinstall preloader and the error message should go away.
 

Sebas333

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
Canada
System files are corrupted is usually caused by the preloader.( I read that somewhere)
I installed a preloader on my friends 4.2 wii, then I went into options and changed the system menu ios it was using. (In this case from 70 to 60 or 36/38. There was quite a few.)
 

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
13,054
Trophies
3
Age
37
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
7,960
Country
Cyprus
fyi, the cios is installed to ios249 (using ios 36).

Preloader needs the system menu IOS to be trucha patched and ES_Identify patched, otherwise u will get the system files corrupted message. However, preloader is history, it has been updated/replaced with priiloader, google it.

Priiloader does not need the system menu IOS to be patched at all. So if u install priiloader, it should solve your problem.

If u decide to keep preloader (instead of priiloader) for whatever reason, u will need to patch your system menu IOS. The system menu IOS is IOS70 for 4.2 systems, and IOS60 for 4.1 and 4.0 systems.
 

razorback78

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
1,183
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
135
Country
xflak40 said:
fyi, the cios is installed to ios249 (using ios 36).

Preloader needs the system menu IOS to be trucha patched and ES_Identify patched, otherwise u will get the system files corrupted message. However, preloader is history, it has been updated/replaced with priiloader, google it.

Priiloader does not need the system menu IOS to be patched at all. So if u install priiloader, it should solve your problem.

If u decide to keep preloader (instead of priiloader) for whatever reason, u will need to patch your system menu IOS. The system menu IOS is IOS70 for 4.2 systems, and IOS60 for 4.1 and 4.0 systems.
additional info only. use dop-ios to patch your ios.
 

parkermax

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
Hi guys, thank you very much for the assistance.

I have downloaded priiloader, will install it later.

I am not familiar with the "ES_Identify patched"
 

parkermax

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
United States
Ok, I installed Priiloader, now I still get an error 1053 when I try to run my backup...

Should I install DOP-IOS?

what do you recommend?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    but can be circumvented with a cheap ass SSD
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    hmmm :unsure: Could I exchange the one in my laptop to the one I'm buying? @sombrerosonic
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yes but not as easily as just swaping. You have to install fresh copy of Windows on it, and you may be able to save some stuff from old windows on it, you will have to reinstall most
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have a copy in my clouds
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Personally I would clone the new lappy drive to old ssd lappy drive, using a Tower pc, so existing windows carries over
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    if your not worried about stuff on the old drive anyways
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    no, I'm not
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    copied stuff to this comp I'm on now already
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    If you have a windows copy, then yea if they both sata, or whatever, swap new lappy hd to ssd, and reinstall new windows
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Then save that new lappy hd to use as a external drive, you can get a enclosure for them for $10-15.
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    i mean all i do when getting a new play with laptop is swaping the HHD with the SSD and installing Windows 10/7/XP
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    an HHD is good for extra space while a SSD is faster
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    so its really a trade off
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have Win 10 pro on this
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    yep, just was making sure he didnt want to save old programs/settings/files off the old sdd before he wiped.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    All that is for when it arrives after purchase. Which is tomorrow
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Just getting info ahead of time
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Thanks guys
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Let's try to keep the keys clean of, whatever, this time! :evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    :rofl2: You aught to see This comps keyboard n screen :rofl2::blush::evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I miss the couch tho :sad::cry:
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    She's in a better place now...
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    don't we all?
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    hmmm, sorry..It's in a better place now.
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    All the wonderful times I had with it, All Gone :cry::cry::cry:
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: All the wonderful times I had with it, All Gone :cry::cry::cry: