installing IOS patched 60 and then preloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by parkermax, Nov 16, 2009.

Nov 16, 2009
  1. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 4.1U, softmodded. I put in the IOSpatched 60 and when I do it gives me the system files corrupted message. I need to run system menu to clear it out... One guide says to install IOSpatched 60 before preloader... I tried... didn't work...

    I have the trucha installed, as well as Cios38rev14 installed too (to IOS 36).


    I am not completely softmodded then I guess... I put the backup disc in and get error 1053 in neogamma...
    any ideas?
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean " I need to run system menu to clear it out"?


    Also it is supposed to be installed before installing preloader.Installing after preloader gives you the system menu corrupt message.If your getting that message and already installed the patched ios60 then just reinstall preloader and the error message should go away.
     
  3. Sebas333

    Newcomer Sebas333 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    System files are corrupted is usually caused by the preloader.( I read that somewhere)
    I installed a preloader on my friends 4.2 wii, then I went into options and changed the system menu ios it was using. (In this case from 70 to 60 or 36/38. There was quite a few.)
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    fyi, the cios is installed to ios249 (using ios 36).

    Preloader needs the system menu IOS to be trucha patched and ES_Identify patched, otherwise u will get the system files corrupted message. However, preloader is history, it has been updated/replaced with priiloader, google it.

    Priiloader does not need the system menu IOS to be patched at all. So if u install priiloader, it should solve your problem.

    If u decide to keep preloader (instead of priiloader) for whatever reason, u will need to patch your system menu IOS. The system menu IOS is IOS70 for 4.2 systems, and IOS60 for 4.1 and 4.0 systems.
     
  5. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    additional info only. use dop-ios to patch your ios.
     
  6. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, thank you very much for the assistance.

    I have downloaded priiloader, will install it later.

    I am not familiar with the "ES_Identify patched"
     
  7. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I installed Priiloader, now I still get an error 1053 when I try to run my backup...

    Should I install DOP-IOS?

    what do you recommend?
     
  8. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    okay, I installed DOP IOS and updated 36...
    I still get the error 1053.
    Does anyone have any ideas?
     

Share This Page