Installing a SDHC slot.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by silent sniper, Jun 8, 2008.

Jun 8, 2008

Installing a SDHC slot. by silent sniper at 9:57 PM (1,335 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I was just at a friends house (he's one of them sup3r 1337 haxzors guys) and I saw his white v1 R4, and in it, an 8 GB SDHC card (and it works). He says he took the SD slot out of a diffrent card and installed it in there. Is this possible? Maybe he put an R4 sticker on a TTDS?

    i'm very curious about this.
     
  2. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't think if you change the slot to fit the micro sd would work....

    Possible, but highly unlikely. And doesn't the R4 have to use the correct firmware to match it, etc?
     
  3. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It's BS. The R4 needs a hardware change to support SDHC. Just changing the slot that the microSD goes into would do NOTHING. It's just connectors in a little metal casing.

    He's either running some other (newer) card that supports SDHC and stuck an R4DS sticker on it, or he swapped the sticker on the microSD itself. Either which way whatever, there is NO R4 that can take an SDHC card. He's pulling some kind of trick on you.
     
  4. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you see him use it? Pics?
     
  5. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i don't care if he's a "sup3r 1337 haxzors guys". this is total bs.

    if u rly want to use sdhc that badly, get an acekard 2 or something :S
     

Share This Page