Infinite Space Freeze

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Necet, Mar 18, 2010.

Mar 18, 2010

Infinite Space Freeze by Necet at 3:55 PM (2,949 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Necet
    OP

    Newcomer Necet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Sweden
    I was playing infinite space and were on the tutorial part where u gotta move closer to the ship. Then I did a barrage attack, and the game just froze.

    Any fix for this able?

    EDIT: Forgot to say that im using Cyclo 1.58b2
     
  2. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Hmmm
    It was reported to work flawlessly on Cyclo 1.58b2.
    Try backing up your files and format.
     
  3. Necet
    OP

    Newcomer Necet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hmm, how do I do that? :s
     
  4. HooDie

    Newcomer HooDie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Country:
    United States
    That would mean copy the contents of your SD to your computer, then format the sd card, then move the files back to SD card.
     
  5. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    1.Backup all the files on your microSD to your computer.
    2.Format the microSD using Panasonic SD formatter.
    3.Copy your files that you have backed up on your computer back to your micrSD.
     
  6. Necet
    OP

    Newcomer Necet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh, alrightey.. So this should solve the freezing thing that I'm experiencing?
     
  7. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Most probably since others have been able to play the game with no freezes on the Cyclo.
     
  8. Necet
    OP

    Newcomer Necet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh well, I'll try this and then report back on how it´s going.

    EDIT: Formatted the card and putten back the files, now gonna try it.

    EDIT2: Seems to be working flawlessly now. This thread can be closed.
     
  9. ELok

    Member ELok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    I wanted to add that Infinite Space freezed when I started the game on my M3. Formating with Panasonic's formatter fixed my problem too [​IMG].
     
  10. Blaze163

    Member Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,767
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can also confirm that this is not a fault on the part of the Cyclo as I'm using the same setup and I've had no trouble.
     

Share This Page