Importing Pokemon from Gen IV

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Kebiinu, Oct 4, 2010.

Oct 4, 2010

Importing Pokemon from Gen IV by Kebiinu at 4:09 AM (1,368 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Kebiinu
    OP

    Newcomer Kebiinu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I've searched everywhere...

    Is it possible to export your pokemon from Gen IV, and import them into Gen V (Black/White)? I've heard people did that using Pokesav when it came to D/P and Pt. Is PokeGen capable of this? Reason being as the Pokeshifter won't work with my English retail Pearl game, as I have a Japanese Pokemon Black.

    If it's not possible, is there any other method that might be available?
     
  2. 727

    Member 727 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    United States
    export as in save them as .pkm files? Then yes it's possible. I'm using pokemon that I originally used back in march.
    ps penusaur rocks in this game thanks to chlorophyll
     
  3. Kebiinu
    OP

    Newcomer Kebiinu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Can you provide information on how to do this? I'd like to import my pokemon from Soul Silver into Pokemon Black.
     
  4. eL_sHanOa

    Newcomer eL_sHanOa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Manila
    Country:
    Philippines
  5. Kebiinu
    OP

    Newcomer Kebiinu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I'll check that out, thanks.
     
  6. bnwchbammer

    Member bnwchbammer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    This seems to work only from flashcart to flashcart or using the same flashcart, right?
    I'm wondering if it's possible to transfer pokemon from Platinum to White just using two DS's (not wifi) as White seems to have a region lock on it.
     

Share This Page