iHalo DS download-reload

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by HYPERMETAL, May 21, 2009.

  1. HYPERMETAL
    OP

    HYPERMETAL Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    91
    19
    Oct 11, 2008
    United States
    Buckley, WA
    original post here

    I decided to go for a final run, so i put together THIS! .place all in root, and dldi.
    iHalo! [​IMG] RELOADED! [​IMG]

    lets get this on...
    D-PAD=move
    L=jump
    R=shoot
    X=switch weapons
    Y=reload
    A=impulse 9 (it will give you all weapons)
    B=on screen keyboard

    maps
    Wizard
    Lounge..but it will say something else
    Sandtrap
    Sandtrap 2

    *sigh*....sorry about the map confusion i-...ah who cares, iSlayer is coming!.

    Oh....whats this? a left handed version?
    R=jump
    L=shoot
    leftarrow=impulse 9
    uparrow=switch weapons
    downarrow=keyboard
    rightarrow=reload

    so thats it. ya the maps are a mess, sorry about that! [​IMG]

    Later versions of iSlayer will NOT support the quake based engine
     
  2. Mr.Mister

    Mr.Mister GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    269
    0
    Feb 4, 2009
    United States
    Oregon, USA
    Too bad I have QuakeDS on my card already and a folder named ID1.

    I'll wait for the non-quake-original-engine version(s).
     
  3. Davess

    Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Member
    693
    4
    Mar 15, 2009
    Canada
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    AWESOME NEATOO COOL whats halo? [​IMG]
     
  4. LxTrix

    LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    613
    0
    Feb 3, 2009
    United States
    Is this an actual homebrew game...or?
     
  5. scoutfrenzy

    scoutfrenzy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Oct 21, 2009
    Ive got ihalo now but when i try to go on to singleplayer or multiplayer both of them dont work can somebody help me out Please ive always wanted halo [​IMG] and where are the maps.
     
  6. ashxu

    ashxu GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    205
    10
    Dec 16, 2008
    Melbourne
    Use iHaloDS.nds
     
  7. sado

    sado Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Dec 23, 2009
    United States
    hey the ones that the single player thing doesnt work well try looking up the old menu for the ihalo that is how i got mine working and when you find it replace it with the ihalo nds one and it should work
     
  8. sado

    sado Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Dec 23, 2009
    United States
    hey i dont get how you set all of them to root like were do u do that part
     
  9. ashxu

    ashxu GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    205
    10
    Dec 16, 2008
    Melbourne
    You put them in the root of your cart. How hard is that to understand?
     
  10. Hatsu

    Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Banned
    2,143
    0
    Oct 19, 2009
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Very hard. [​IMG]
     
  11. killzone64

    killzone64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Jul 23, 2010
    United States
    can you put it on an sd card if you have a dsi
     
  12. XLarge

    XLarge GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    239
    0
    Oct 4, 2007
    Belgium
    No the dsi works with cds
     
  13. killzone64

    killzone64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Jul 23, 2010
    United States
    im asking because i installed i halo into the card but it isnt working +there was no folder called apps on the sd card what do i do [​IMG]




    do i need the flashcart cause i dont want to spend any money raight now
     
  14. Fudge

    Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Banned
    2,655
    134
    Aug 26, 2009
    United States
    New York
    You need a flash cart. The DSi is not a Wii.
     
  15. Bowler67

    Bowler67 Member

    Newcomer
    22
    0
    Jun 28, 2010
    United States
    US of A
    Way to bump an old thread with 2 trollish questions. This project is obviously dead, don't even bother downloading it.
     
  16. MoreCheeze77

    MoreCheeze77 Member

    Newcomer
    14
    0
    Jun 28, 2010
    United States
    Buy a DSTTi.
     
  17. bakeraj23

    bakeraj23 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Sep 2, 2010
    United States
    where did you find the old menu
     
  18. ~Wiiloader~

    ~Wiiloader~ GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    274
    0
    Jul 20, 2010
    United States
    K-2L
    the game loads but i cant press "Singleplayer" button just settings and credits buttons. and i'm lodig the game with DS lite and R4.... is there some wersion that works?
     
  19. YayMii

    YayMii hi

    Member
    4,911
    422
    Jun 24, 2009
    Canada
    that place
    You noobs, why'd you bump a really old topic?