I need R4 Wood help!

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Zeven, Mar 11, 2011.

Mar 11, 2011

I need R4 Wood help! by Zeven at 12:28 AM (1,154 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Zeven
    OP

    Newcomer Zeven Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, i just replaced all my roms and junk from origianl R4 i bought of Ebay. I was able to cheat my AC WW and now i can't! Please i need help cheating...
     
  2. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    686
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Get the latest USRCHEAT.DAT from http://Cheats.gbatemp.net
    Insert that in the cheats folder located in _rpg

    Also, to get woodR4 or the cheats working you didn't need to replace the roms per se.
     
  3. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    and make sure you dont rename "USRCHEAT.DAT" to anything else.
     
  4. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Wood R4 has cheats disabled by default in the system settings. You might need to re-enable them.
     
  5. SmokeFox

    Member SmokeFox Jesus Christ is the Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I use wood too but when i am going to start a game where can i see the cheats? To put disable or able them?
     
  6. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    you can open up a menu by pressing "Y" when your rom is highlighted. then press cheats.
     
  7. Zeven
    OP

    Newcomer Zeven Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Missouri USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks man! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  8. Attila13

    Member Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    You can enable it in two ways:

    1. Start => Settings=> Patches => Cheats in Game(AR) Settings => Features => Cheat in Game(AR)
     
  9. Pokemondorks

    Newcomer Pokemondorks Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys i use R4 wood but i also use Nitrohax. I cant seem to get my pokemon black/white to work at all with it. I dont know if its because i tried adding the game manually or what, but the screen goes white after i click on start game. Does anyone know what is going on, and if so please help.
     

Share This Page