I need help with pokemon cheats

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by henryrulz, May 23, 2009.

May 23, 2009
  1. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, sorry for having too much questions. How come when i activate cheats, the game freezes when i use it. EX: I put "Super EXP". I go to a wild pokemon, and then the game freezes. How can i fix it? It happens to ALL pokemon cheats.
     
  2. TheDarkSeed

    Member TheDarkSeed I'm a pretentious sack of shit

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Carson
    Country:
    United States
    What version are you using and what type of database do you have?
     
  3. whatup777

    Member whatup777 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    Um use AKAIO PROPER 1.4.1 (soory for cap) download here Uncompress the files with 7-zip and add the _aio folder and the akmenu4.nds to the root of MicroSD/SDHC. Bam the cheats should work. [​IMG]
     
  4. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    i do use AKAIO 1.4.1 and it won't work.
     
  5. whatup777

    Member whatup777 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the *REPACK* if not just go to cheats.gbatemp.net and download Cheat.dat and Cheat.xml. build a database for each and see which one works. [​IMG]
     
  6. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I use the one that came with the akaio thing. It was already included.
     
  7. DarkZBoy

    Newcomer DarkZBoy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe the chats are bad, Just use the repack, you might find a difference in cheats.


    That, or the save is corrupted, if the cheats came with directions on how to perform the cheat properly, read that over again.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what version of the game you got? the codes are made intended for clean rom only!
    if you are using anything like enhanced or patched version, it might resulting the freeze
     
  9. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Like, what do you mean by game? It ONLY happens on Pokemon Diamond and Pearl. I don't think i use the enchanted or patched version.
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    henryrulz,
    wait a minute
    did any of those codes you used require any activator?
     
  11. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what you mean. explain a little more please
     
  12. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think he means like a master code, or another cheat that needs to be active for something else to work. Not sure how that would help though.
     
  13. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Like, i activated the cheats at the start menu in the AceKard and the other games' cheats work. This is the only one that doesn't.
     
  14. commdante

    Member commdante GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Also: some cheats say SELECT or R+L or something ... need to press that to activate. Check all the cheats in the row, some might say something like "Master-key" or "cheat CRC fix" orso.

    Another question: I've read some/all cheats don't work on a DSi? Is this true? (Sorry for minor hijack, didn't feel like making ANOTHER topic about cheats.)
     
  15. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That might have been me, and what they probably meant was the AR doesn't work, but cheats on a flashcart will.
     
  16. henryrulz
    OP

    Newcomer henryrulz Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    So, how do i fix it? I do click R to go through walls, but then the game freezes.
     

Share This Page