I NEED HELP WITH MY R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bonefang, Oct 4, 2008.

Oct 4, 2008

I NEED HELP WITH MY R4 by bonefang at 10:33 PM (3,261 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. bonefang
    OP

    Newcomer bonefang Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] it wont stop the loading screen. it keeps going and going. any help?
     


  2. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    try making sure all your mandatory files are there


    Welcome to GBAtemp
     
  3. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Get a fresh copy of the _DS_MENU.DAT, and delete the old _DS_MENU.SYS file
     
  4. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    What size is your MicroSD?
     
  5. bonefang
    OP

    Newcomer bonefang Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    i have a 1gb micro sd card
     
  6. bonefang
    OP

    Newcomer bonefang Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    i have the new dat menu thing and my r4 is not fake. i checked all those sites to see if it was fake and its not.
     
  7. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    What site did you download the firmware from?
     
  8. NDStemp

    Member NDStemp GBAtemp?! No! NDStemp

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I think he probably download it from www.r4ds.cn or www.r4team.com
     
  9. 14surfer12

    Newcomer 14surfer12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Austria
    you can download firmware on the site go to downloads and keep going till you find it or you could format your sd and re-download everything
     
  10. ikkeyorick

    Newcomer ikkeyorick Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    do you got a sdhc kart r4 can't run them
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  12. bonefang
    OP

    Newcomer bonefang Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    where do i get the extractor thing for a mac . because i know theres winrar but there is a reason its called winrar
     
  13. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
  14. skyman747

    Member skyman747 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, use 7Zip. Not only does it do RAR Files, but does loads others.
     
  15. Doom Chaos

    Newcomer Doom Chaos Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same problem, but mine is slitly different: it works ONCE, if i shut down the DS then I reopen it, it freezes on the loading screen. I did the same steps as Another World, but still have the same problem. Is there any way to make it work or is there a custom R4DS kernel for it?
     
  16. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    mac has an app called stuffit, i think its still freeware. stuffit will do zip and rar last i checked. (or only zip =/). anyways if the format of the archive is a problem, tell me what format you can extract and i will just upload the firmware for you.

    @Doom Chaos: take your r4 out, blow, and put it back in. sometimes it just doesn't make contact. mine use to freeze up on the loading screen alot until i used some compressed air in slot1 to clean it out. sometimes its just the flash kit not making contact and nothing else is wrong with it at all. if you are having contact issues a custom firmware isn't going to help that.

    -another world
     
  17. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    actually blowing is bad for your ds
    just take it out and push it all the way in
     
  18. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    blowing with human spit is, i mentioned compressed air.

    -another world
     
  19. bonefang
    OP

    Newcomer bonefang Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    yeah but it says its only for windows
     
  20. bonefang
    OP

    Newcomer bonefang Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    would it say ez in green letters and have like a little wrinkles?

    Posts merged

    because i downloaded it anyway
     

Share This Page