I Need Help with Acekard 2i!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Strongwoods, Oct 19, 2012.

Oct 19, 2012
  1. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my Acekard 2i and I need the proper software 4 it 2 run properly and Im havin trouble findin the right software!
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,824
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    1. Wrong section. I already sent in a report to have this moved to the right section.

    2. Back up your microSD card and reformat with this program
    http://filetrip.net/...ows-f27344.html
    Using these settings.
    FORMAT TYPE : FULL (OverWrite)FORMAT SIZE ADJUSTMENT : ON

    3. Download akAIO from filetrip and copy "akmenu4.nds" and "__aio" to the root of your MicroSD card.

    4. Last you need to download and flash the firmware with the latest firmware from the official site (This does not work on the latest 3DS firmware though)
    There is a guide on how to that as well
    http://gbatemp.net/t...k2i-bootloader/

    Everything should be set up!
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    thanks 4 the help was just wonderin somethin i downloaded the akaio and theres a loaderchangelog and a couple of readme's do i need those as well?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Not really, no.
     
  5. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i went 2 the site link 4 Acekard and there r multiple downloads which 1 is the right 1?
     
  6. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    k i have all files download but havin an issue loadin the card i get an error message and the system has not been updated just got a 3ds am i suppose 2 do somethin after extractin the files in2 my sd card?
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,824
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Please type in proper English. I am not trying to be rude with that suggestion, I am actually having a hard time reading your posts.
    Most likely your Acekard 2i was not updated to the latest firmware before you got it. So you will need either a DS (Lite or Phat) or a DSi (XL) to update your Acekard 2i to the latest firmware.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Systems don't come with 1.0 software, the systems come with later and later preinstalled software as time goes on, so it's entirely possible your 3DS came with 3.x or 4.x installed already.
     
  9. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    k catboy sorry about the way i've been typing it's just my way of typing i called it a southern style typing! thanks 2 all the help so far guys!
     
  10. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    i put the caekard in2 my dsi (xl) and im still gettin error message is there somethin im forgettin 2 do? I followed the steps:

    1. Format sd card
    2. download akaio "i believe its suppose 2 be version 1.90"
    3. download firmware update "i believe its suppose 2 be the latest1"
    4. Put files in2 root of disk "basically i went my computer/removeable disk and put it right there"

    just a question catboy do i need the loaderchangelog and readme's?
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You need to run the firmware update file, not just put it on the microSD. This means you'll need another DS that currently runs the cart in order to update it.
     
  12. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible 2 do the update thru the dsi action replay? i noticed the files were showin up on Files menu when i bootup my sdcard with the action replay
     
  13. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    hmm could some1 just send a zipped file of the fully updated file so i can stop be annoyin
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    we have a stickied guide which will answer your questions: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader

    do the update on a dslite using your scds2.

    -another world
     
  15. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    if i cross some line of wrongness and created a act of stupidness im sorry and i will NEVER do it again btw anybody know what the purpose of moonshell is?
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No, the update needs to be run on the Acekard itself because the update is applied to the Acekard, physically.

    That's not how it works, it updates the Acekard itself, so you need to run the update file from the Acekard. No way around it.
     
  17. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    moonshell is a multimedia player for the ds. it will play .dpg video, mp3s, allow you to view various images, text files, etc. there are even ways to make it run .nds files.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoonShell

    -another world
     
  18. Strongwoods
    OP

    Newcomer Strongwoods Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    so moonshell has no involvement with the Acekard then i think im not gonna be able 2 update my acekard cause all i have is a dsi xl and a 3ds!
     
  19. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you are able to boot the ak2i on the dsi xl then you can update it.

    -another world
     
  20. Latiken

    Member Latiken GBATemp's Epic Fusion

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    hey strongwoods is there anyone you know that will let you borrow a ds lite?
     

Share This Page