I Need Help Restoring The Trecha Bug.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BrettWii, Aug 26, 2010.

Aug 26, 2010
  1. BrettWii
    OP

    Newcomer BrettWii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I have been following a guide using Trecha Bug Restorer and it will not work. I have "downgraded to ios15" like a bajillion times.

    And sometimes I clicked to SD card and sometimes I clicked to NUS.

    Now I am following a different guide telling me to use Dop-Mii or something.

    I have messed with Trucha a lot and I wan't to start over....

    What do I do?

    I was looking at my SD card and I think I saw 4 copies of the ios15 on it.... grrr....

    Can I just start over by restoring my Wii to an earlier time????

    Or can you only succsesfulyl restore if you are bricked.

    I just wanna start over with a different fracking app because Trucha keeps failing.

    So my question is can I restore my wii to an earlier point before I used the Trucha Bug and then can I delete the files off my SD card....

    Or do I not need to start over...
     


  2. BrettWii
    OP

    Newcomer BrettWii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I do have BootMii, and I DO have my NAND backuped.
     
  3. WiiJohn

    Newcomer WiiJohn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada

    lmao...
    trecha bug? dpo-mii? is this the wrog spellign clob?
     
  5. ACCFPopTart

    Newcomer ACCFPopTart Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Virginia
    Country:
    United States
  6. ?EYEHATE?

    Banned ?EYEHATE? Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Just another noob trying to restore the truncha bug or the trecha, thats great. Why cant anyone say it right, yet they know they need it, and they know they need some cios or something to use dop-mii.....or something. Which always requires you to make 2 identical threads asking the same question, just in case someone who has the answer sees one and not the other.
    say it with me
    tru-------------cha
     
  7. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
  8. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States

    Ahahahaha I LOLĀ“ed
     
  9. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Wait TruchaBag and Dop-Mii are outdated? I can't seem to downgrade to IOS 15 and I also can't get IOS 36 to patch. What do I do? I have tried that 236 installer but it STILL does not patch 36 (it reads error getting IOS). I have bootmii2 and NAND backup.
     
  10. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    mike333 is obviously a spammer... just click on his link seeing that it leads to another website.

    Mods make banhammer ready [​IMG]
     
  11. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    It brings me to IOS 236 which I already have. I still can't get IOS 36 to patch.
     
  12. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    OK, I looked through your syscheck and IOS15 is patched, this mean you can use Multi Mod Manager to remove the stubs! Start it, go to the last point, press A, select IOS15, press A again, go to remove stubbed IOSs, select 1., press A, and answer all questions with YES. Then start the cIOS249 installer, select IOS15, slot 249, base 56 and install it using network installation.
     
  13. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    and while your at it ban smashdude.
     
  14. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    NO. I need to PM people who are currently helping me. IOS 36 is giving me error messages even with the 236 installer.
     
  15. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Why in the world do You need IOS36 patched?
     
  16. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    I can see 2 replies coming up at once xD
     
  17. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, then stop linking to other sites and post solutions to problems right here.
     
  18. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Who said that DOP-Mii is outdated?
     
  19. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    I need IOS 36 patched so I can install CIOS 249 and run my brawl and MKWII hacks. I have been trying to use this 236 installer for the past hours.
     
  20. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    DAMN LOOK ON SITE ONE I HAVE POSTED A SOLUTION [​IMG]
     

Share This Page