I flashed the iEdge using a DS and am trying to use it in DSi.

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by lorianno, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. lorianno
    OP

    Newcomer lorianno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi everyone,

    I flashed the iEdge in my DS and now want my son to use it in his DSi...I formatted the micro SD and re-installed the bootstrap updater...version 2, when booting the DS I get the sudoku icon but once I touch it...I get a black screen and an error code.

    HELP!!! Is this because I initially flashed it in a DSL?
     
  2. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    No that's because you updated your DSi to 1.4.1 and the iEdge can't handle that.

    You should read a bit in the iEdge forum about it.
     
  3. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Did your son updated his DSi firmware to 1.4.1? iEDGE currently does not support 1.4.1.

    Also, tell your son to never update DSi, it will only block more flashcarts.
     
  4. lorianno
    OP

    Newcomer lorianno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    I doubt he updated anything...he is 5 years old...heehee and he just got the DSi today...would the update take place by itself?
     
  5. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, by now all DSi should come with 1.4.1. Go to system settings, firmware version should be there.
     
  6. lorianno
    OP

    Newcomer lorianno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Under which heading? Sorry I am new at this! LOL
     
  7. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Just at the top of the screen.
     
  8. lorianno
    OP

    Newcomer lorianno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    yep 1.4.1...how do i fix?
     
  9. zombymario

    Member zombymario GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Habitable zone
    Country:
    Netherlands
     
  10. lorianno
    OP

    Newcomer lorianno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Can someone format and re-install firmware on the DSi?
     
  11. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    No, you can't. You can buy a more reliable flashcard, that's it.
     
  12. lorianno
    OP

    Newcomer lorianno Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Well that totally sucks!!! How often do Edge release updates? I have two other iEdges that have always worked on our other DS and DSi's so will not lose faith in this cart quite yet;)
     
  13. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Well. I don't think that there are going to be any updates in the future. But that's my personal opinion.

    Better have a look for Acekard 2.i and/or Supercard DSTwo.

    I'm sorry.
     
  14. Jan1tor

    Member Jan1tor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Well you can leave them tech e-mail on their web site and you might get an answer when they will have an update or not.
    Some people have gotten replies, I personally have not. I've had my edge for a little over a month now. Mine still works with my DSI XL but I have not updated it to 1.4.1 yet. I'm waiting for the Iedge fix if it ever comes. If not I can continue using it the way it is or get another card. I'm in no hurry though.

     
  15. Frogman

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    The iedge is a clone isn't it??
     
  16. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's a clone of the CycloDS if I am correct
     
  17. samjef11

    Member samjef11 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ANd ifi am correct it was made by the same team that made CycloDS?
    am i right.
     
  18. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    What I heard is that both iEDGE and CycloDS are made from the same factory. They are separately maintained by different teams.

    Team Cyclops never accused EDGE being a clone, so in technical EDGE and CycloDS are siblings.
     

Share This Page