Hypercam Sound?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by skawo96, Dec 1, 2008.

Dec 1, 2008

Hypercam Sound? by skawo96 at 8:36 PM (1,066 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. skawo96
    OP

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Quality is UGH!
    I'm trying to record some game footage, and while the video is nice, the sound is fucked up.
    Anyway to fix this?
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Get a real screen recorder.

    Camstudio
    Camtasia
    Fraps


    Also, telling us how the sound is "fucked up" would help.
     
  3. skawo96
    OP

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Great, I'll just sit here for an hour whilst it processes on whatever video upload site you decide to use.

    Just give a damn description. If you're getting this issue on more than one screen recorder, then chances are you're doing something wrong. Double check your audio settings and make sure everything isn't up all the way.
     
  5. skawo96
    OP

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hour has passed, wake up!

    And it's quite hard to give the decription for me. My languange isn't english; I'm from Poland.
     
  6. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Huh, I expected you to use Youtube for some reason.

    1) It's an FLV
    2) Turn down your audio levels

    Those 2 things are pretty common sense. Did you try using a different video format or adjusting your settings?

    Also, does it do that when you're not recording? Try a different sound plugin for the emulator if you can.

    Also, test the recorder on something else (an actual game) and see how the sound comes out.
     
  7. skawo96
    OP

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  8. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you still get bad audio, then it means you must have seriously messed up some settings somewhere.

    Download Camtasia Studio.

    And look at these audio settings

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    *Note* Due to differences in hardware, the settings may not look the same

    Also, it could just be the way you're encoding the video after recording. Read a tutorial somewhere.
     
  9. sconethief

    Member sconethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    use something like audacity to record >.>
     
  10. goodboy735

    Member goodboy735 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Northwest Somewhere, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Try recording a youtube video or something, and see if it is still screwed up.

    audacity doesn't record video
     
  11. skawo96
    OP

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, I fixed it.
     

Share This Page