huge mistake

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xzxero, Nov 24, 2008.

Nov 24, 2008

huge mistake by xzxero at 5:27 AM (5,230 Views / 0 Likes) 60 replies

  1. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    alright, i totally screwed my wii up by installed like 3 .wads without restarting the wii each time.
    and now, i see the health and safety screen, but when i press A, it plays that wii intro song [when u enter the actual interface] and stays black.
    i pretty much bricked it, and am contemplating using the savemii [gc controller method], is there any possible way to fix my wii?!?!?!?

    i was reading around and im sure itll work, but how can i update my wii with 3.3u even tho it is already at that?
    i have a modded wii with wiikey 1.9, 3.3u

    is there any way i can get to the savemii menu then updating it using a burned dvd that has a 3.3 or 3.4 update?

    thanks for any help whatsoever.
     


  2. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need to have Twilight Hack previously installed, so you can use WAD Manager to delete the WAD that banner bricked you.

    Updating your Wii with a disc won't help a banner brick.
     
  3. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    hmm i doubt i have the twlight hack installed, but i dont remember.

    thanks for replying quick status.

    so whats the worst possible scenario?
    would savemii work at least to play games?
     
  4. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Download this now:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=117690&st=0

    Extract, then burn it.

    No patching needs to be done to the .iso, all you have to do is burn it.

    Put it into the Wii, and you dont even need to press the "A" button, it will autoboot Wad Manager.

    From there, delete the .wads that you installed, and everything should be good to go.

    EDIT:

    You said "3.3" thats no good, unless you personally removed the trucha bug, wad manager will not autoboot, though you can try.
     
  5. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to "personally remove the trucha bug"?

    yea i doubt itll accept the disk if its 3.3
     
  6. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    The only way to bypass it would be to install IOS16, since it isnt patched.

    You can use Wii Scrubber to extract IOS16 from the *cough*Autobooting Wad Manager*cough* disc....

    At least try the disc. Theres no harm in doing so.
     
  7. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    What use is installing IOS16 into a wii that uses system menu with trucha fixed ios? System menu doesn't use IOS16..
    Trying the disc will do no harm for sure, but it won't be any useful...
     
  8. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    I confused wad installing with reading discs, my bad.
     
  9. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to create an autobootable IOS downgrader or anyregion changer thing into a DVD to downgrade my banner bricked wii?
     
  10. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    unless you have the tp hack on your system or have access to a modchip you are at this point in time, screwed. if your still under warranty ship it to nintendo. Otherwise wait and pray someone comes up with a way to unbrick without the trucha bug
     
  11. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Did the autobootable wad manager launch for you?

    Did you see the Wad Manager screen when you put it in?

    If you did, then yes, an autobootable IOS downgrader or anyregion changer can be made.

    Any homebrew app can be made really.
     
  12. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    modchip?
    i have it modded with a wiikey.
    works perfect..

    man this is lame.
    dont trust .wads if they dont come from gbatemp.net!

    i guess my only chance for survival is to wait until a retail game comes out with 3.4 update or bootmii comes out
    because i doubt i have the TP hack installed
     
  13. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Don't trust anything... always make sure you have what you need to fix your problems before they happen.

    Worst case (seems to be where you're at) is burn your games flagged as autoboot. They should then launch from the 'Press A' screen, or from recovery mode. (Use http://www.wiibrew.org/wiki/Wii_BootMe - I've found other apps don't work)

    Cross your fingers that in the future, there'll be another way to run custom discs in 3.3+ - maybe using the new exploit twiizers used on the latest hbc.
     
  14. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You seem to keep ignoring a rather important question. Does the autoboot disk work for you?
     
  15. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    right.
    so your saying that the autobootable wad manager will not work at all?

    right seems like im going to have to buy dvd rw for a while

    dude i wish i couldnt ignore the qeustion but i havent any blanks or else i would have ages ago.
     
  16. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah no problem I hadnt seen you say that. Buy DVD -R Media, why ever would you buy RW?
     
  17. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    RW is more trouble than it's worth... Stick to -R or +R.

    No homebrew discs will run on 3.3 - only originals and discs modified without re-signing (autoboot does this)
     
  18. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Well I have 2 maxell dvd-rw's and they worked like a charm both on my previous d2c pro modded drive and new wiikey2, I burned them at least 30-40 times and they are still fresh... though they might not be working with the backup launcher...
     
  19. xzxero
    OP

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    lame.
    i just dont want to have useless dvds ya know?

    so the autobooting wad manager iso is re-signed?
     
  20. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    you are on 3.3.. but do you have gamma installed?
     

Share This Page