HTC Desire Cotulla Root

Discussion in 'Android' started by saison, Aug 10, 2011.

Aug 10, 2011

HTC Desire Cotulla Root by saison at 3:31 AM (1,705 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    So I recently got this HTC Desire from my step-dad, he already installed some Cotulla ROM on it, but the phone itself isn't rooted. I'm not up to date on all these terms, but all I know is idk how to root if, because most guides say to go to HBOOT (which I can't) or want to know model types.

    Idk specifically, but it says Android version 2.2 and Model Number HTC Desire A8181

    If anyone can help me root this or restore to factory settings so I can re-do the whole process, I'd be much obliged.

    EDIT: Also, I think he mentioned it was originally Windows. But it's Android now...
     
  2. BiscuitBee

    Member BiscuitBee Semi-Resident Cookie-Bug

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If it's a custom ROM, chances are quite high that you already have root access. Do you have an app in your app drawer called Superuser?

    As for starting fresh, you can, if it's installed already, boot into recovery and flash a new rom of your choosing.

    Maybe spend some time reading some of the 'read first' threads on xda's HTC Desire forum @ http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=628
     
  3. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    I actually do have the app Superuser. Does it do anything? Haha. I'll check out the website tomorrow, because it's late here right now (:
     
  4. BiscuitBee

    Member BiscuitBee Semi-Resident Cookie-Bug

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The Superuser app is what allows an app that needs root access to run with the special privileges.

    When you run an app that needs elevated privileges, there will be a superuser popup asking you if you want to allow/deny that app from getting that access. Give it a shot with Titanium Backup!
     
  5. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    Titanium Backup? And I'm never prompted for these accesses.
     
  6. Jugarina

    Member Jugarina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Your phone is already rooted, all you have to do now If you want is check out some other ROMS. For an easy way, download ROM manager from the app store and you can get a bunch of custom ROMS there and also flash the clockworkmod that's included which makes backing-up easy and also asks you If you want to create a backup automatically before you flash a new ROM.
     
  7. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    I mainly just want to be able to give certain apps root access, but it SuperUser never prompts me to allow it?
     
  8. Jugarina

    Member Jugarina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know only app's that require root access ask for permission in superuser. If you have app's that require root and superuser isn't asking permission either they already have It, (there should be a list inside superuser) or your app got corrupted and you would have to root again I guess. If you find the 2nd option is the problem you could always run superoneclick that will root your phone for you If you don't know how to do all the steps or don't want to.
     
  9. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    you can't just give random apps root access, apps have to require root access for a certain function, then they will request superuser permission (through a popup)


    and be aware that with root access you give out all of the information on your phone, so if you give a malicious app superuser access they could steal all of your information that you've put into your phone (google accounts, browser cookies & autofills, facebook/twitter, etc.)
     
  10. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, well I've been trying to use GameCIH2, but it just says the system deny to Root.
     
  11. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    open up superuser and reset the permissions
     
  12. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see permissions anywhere. There's an empty list of apps, an empty log, and settings which don't seem to be very helpful...
     
  13. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
  14. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,412
    Country:
    okay do this, get Terminal Emulator. In Terminal Emulator enter "SU" if you are allowed you have root access, if you are not allowed it means you do not have root access...

    another thing, why dont you ask you step dad if he rooted his phone.
     
  15. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    He did. Otherwise you can't flash it and load a ROM. And it's a matter of getting an app to work, not checking if it's rooted or not. I've tried rooting it again, but it won't let me since it already is.
     
  16. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    well i don't really understand what's going on, go to settings > applications > manage applications, find superuser, and clear data & cache
     
  17. saison
    OP

    Member saison GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, okay, I've decided to root my phone again. Any clue how to? Unrevoked doesn't recognize my phone and when I put my phone in HBOOT it just has this screen with four solid blocks from to to bottom: red, green, blue, white. Top box says Cotulla stuff... Lol.
     

Share This Page