How to use SCLite saves in SCDS1

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Hanafuda, Aug 5, 2007.

Aug 5, 2007
  1. Hanafuda
    OP

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,586
    Country:
    United States
    I just started using my SCDS1 ... been using SCLite for a loong time. How do I migrate my SCLite saves over to the SCDS1? Is it just a matter of renaming, or must a converter be used?
     
  2. glowworm

    Newcomer glowworm Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    socal
    Country:
    United States
    i would also like to know -.-
     
  3. Dudu.exe

    Newcomer Dudu.exe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    just need to rename..

    normaly..

    game.nds.dsq
    game.nds.sav

    in SCDS is

    game.nds ( clean rom )
    game.sav
     
  4. Hanafuda
    OP

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,586
    Country:
    United States
    it wont matter that the saves are different sizes? I noticed that the ACWW save was 256kb in SCLite, but 512kb in the SCDS1. Will SCDS1 correct this, or just live with the 256kb save from the SCLite?
     
  5. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
  6. Hanafuda
    OP

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,586
    Country:
    United States
    well, thx linki for the linki, but I tried it and got an error that both files were in the same format, so I guess a simple rename should do it.
     
  7. Hanafuda
    OP

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,586
    Country:
    United States
    Update - using my SCLite saves, named exactly as the raw rom, seems to have worked for ACWW. However, failed for MKDS, Yoshi's Island. Will test more through the day. Kinda bummed.

    edit: formatting the microSD in FAT16 seems to have fixed the broken ones. go figure.
     

Share This Page