Hacking Question How to update Custom Firmware

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
140
Country
United States
I am currently on 8.1.0 using Atmosphere. I don't remember how to update to the latest firmware or if there is even a need. I want to be able to play the new friends of mineral town as well as the Mario classics bundle(64,Sunshine, and galaxy) as well as any new games. Thanks guys.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,601
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,493
Country
United States
Get the latest Atmosphere file, Hekate file, and signature patches, and firmware file from darthsternie

https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases/tag/0.19.5
https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases/tag/12.1.0-0.19.5-r2
https://github.com/CTCaer/hekate/releases/tag/v5.5.8

Load up Hekate, use its SD card mounting feature, replace your atmosphere, hekate file, and fusee signature patches, create a folder on root of the SD card and drop the firmware update files in there, load up Atmosphere, load daybreak and start your update, after update restart unit. As for if you need help with hekate.ipl follow link below.

https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-hekate-chainload-vanilla-atmos.563255/
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
140
Country
United States
Get the latest Atmosphere file, Hekate file, and signature patches, and firmware file from darthsternie

I'm trying to use this to update using the AIO updater found on here(can't post links because I am new) But I am getting Error code : 2349-0008 . I am on Atmosphere 0.92-master-0d840e19. Firmware 8.1.0.
 

RednaxelaNnamtra

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2011
Messages
994
Trophies
0
XP
2,275
Country
Germany
I am currently on 8.1.0 using Atmosphere. I don't remember how to update to the latest firmware or if there is even a need. I want to be able to play the new friends of mineral town as well as the Mario classics bundle(64,Sunshine, and galaxy) as well as any new games. Thanks guys.
Depends a bit on your usage of cfw:
If you have a cfw setup for online play, so no backups or to the home menu installed homebrews, you can just drop the newest atmosphere version on the SD card and use either a current hekate version or fusee primary to boot th current cfw.
Then you can just update the switch like you would update a stock switch, by going online and updating in the system settings.

If you use any backups or to the home menu installed homebrews through, you will need to use the way already mentioned, too also update the signature patches and use daybreak to update.
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
140
Country
United States
delete the old folder and replace them.
Hekate.zip and fusee.zip look identical. I've done everything else so I assume I should just slide the card back into my switch and everything will be dandy?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Depends a bit on your usage of cfw:
If you have a cfw setup for online play, so no backups or to the home menu installed homebrews, you can just drop the newest atmosphere version on the SD card and use either a current hekate version or fusee primary to boot th current cfw.
Then you can just update the switch like you would update a stock switch, by going online and updating in the system settings.

If you use any backups or to the home menu installed homebrews through, you will need to use the way already mentioned, too also update the signature patches and use daybreak to update.

I'm confused. I have my sysnand on an old firmware to use fakenewshax. On the emunand I have 8.1.0. I also have nintendo DNS blocked so I can't update just like a normal switch.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Found Firmware update files. Is 12.1 compatible?
 
Last edited by Blakejansen,

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
140
Country
United States
The links I gave you use fusee patches setup.

It says that fusee.zip and hekate.zip are identical in the notes of the link you gave me. I really hope this doesn't break my switch lol.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also why not use ChoiDujourNX ? Is that obsolete?
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,601
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,493
Country
United States
It says that fusee.zip and hekate.zip are identical in the notes of the link you gave me. I really hope this doesn't break my switch lol.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also why not use ChoiDujourNX ? Is that obsolete?

ChoidujourNX corrupt boot0, you will brick if you do choidujourNX on a patched or mariko unit.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Emmunand isn't booting anymore after I updated atmosphere.

Did you also update your fusee primary.bin?
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
140
Country
United States
Emmunand loads but I
ChoidujourNX corrupt boot0, you will brick if you do choidujourNX on a patched or mariko unit.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



Did you also update your fusee primary.bin?
Yes. Before I would get a hekate screen where I could choose my payload or chose sysnand or emunand. Now it just boots straight into emunand and none of my backups work.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,601
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,493
Country
United States
Emmunand loads but I

Yes. Before I would get a hekate screen where I could choose my payload or chose sysnand or emunand. Now it just boots straight into emunand and none of my backups work.

First you need to figure out what bootloader and patches set you want to use, you have to take a look at your hekate.ipl, the one I gave you use fusee primary as bootloader with fusee patches, if you want to use hekate to load fusee secondary.bin you need hekate/fss0 build. There are two different bootloader and two different patches set.
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
140
Country
United States
First you need to figure out what bootloader and patches set you want to use, you have to take a look at your hekate.ipl, the one I gave you use fusee primary as bootloader with fusee patches, if you want to use hekate to load fusee secondary.bin you need hekate/fss0 build. There are two different bootloader and two different patches set.

What folder does fusee-primary.bin go in? Before I would boot to hekate and choose cfw emunand cfw sysnand or normal emunand. Now it just goes straight into emunand but backups do not load.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,601
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,493
Country
United States
You need to understand what bootloader and patches you are using, using Hekate/fss0 build with fusee patches your game won't boot, vice versa, where you have to look at your hekate.ipl

fss0/hekate
[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1
updater2p=1

{DeepSea}
{Github: https://github.com/orgs/Team-Neptune/}

{--- Custom Firmware ---}
[CFW (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

[CFW (EMUMMC)]
emummcforce=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

{--- Stock ---}
[Stock (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp
{}

Fusee Build


[config]
autoboot=1
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1

{------- Launch -------}
[Atmosphere]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
icon=bootloader/res/icon_atmosphere.bmp

[Horizon]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_horizon.bmp
 

Blakejansen

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
140
Country
United States
You need to understand what bootloader and patches you are using, using Hekate/fss0 build with fusee patches your game won't boot, vice versa, where you have to look at your hekate.ipl

fss0/hekate
[config]
autoboot=0
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1
updater2p=1

{DeepSea}
{Github: https://github.com/orgs/Team-Neptune/}

{--- Custom Firmware ---}
[CFW (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

[CFW (EMUMMC)]
emummcforce=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
atmosphere=1
logopath=bootloader/bootlogo.bmp
icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
{}

{--- Stock ---}
[Stock (SYSNAND)]
emummc_force_disable=1
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp
{}

Fusee Build


[config]
autoboot=1
autoboot_list=0
bootwait=3
verification=1
backlight=100
autohosoff=0
autonogc=1

{------- Launch -------}
[Atmosphere]
payload=bootloader/payloads/fusee-primary.bin
icon=bootloader/res/icon_atmosphere.bmp

[Horizon]
fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
stock=1
icon=bootloader/res/icon_horizon.bmp

Now all my backups are booting besides fifa 19. It tells me an error occurred even though I was playing just yesterday.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    TheLiamChannel @ TheLiamChannel: no fury bowser.