how to turn on COD black ops 3d?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Games & Content' started by phantastic91, Dec 31, 2010.

Dec 31, 2010
  1. phantastic91
    OP

    Member phantastic91 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I just saved up a lot of money to spend it all on a samsung pn50c490 plasma. I also got black ops ps3 too. When i boot it up , i don't know how to turn on 3d. In the options menu, there's a stereoscopic 3d option, but I can't use it. It's blacked out as if my Tv isn't recognized as 3D. I can use the 2d-3d conversion on my tv set, but thats not the 3d this game uses. So, how do i get the top/bottom working ?


    Please help!!!!!!!! I waited forever to get a tv, and i'm very frustrated right now =[

    THANKS ALOT!!!!!
     
  2. ByteMunch

    Member ByteMunch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sure you have the tv set up for 3d, and are using HDMI?
     
  3. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Silly question did you enable 3D with your remote MENU → Picture → 3D → ENTER
     
  4. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    You have to use HDMI, and probably even a newer higher quality (not all cables support 3D). Its not a question of it supporting your TV or not either. I don't have a 3D TV and just for fun I tried 3D mode and it worked
     
  5. phantastic91
    OP

    Member phantastic91 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States

    yea lol!

    i can put top/bottom on the tv

    but it makes the whole picture bad. i assume that its because i didn't set the 3d option in the game menu yet. but i don't know how to get it to work
     
  6. phantastic91
    OP

    Member phantastic91 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States

    i have an hdmi. how did you get 3d mode to work?? i can't click on the options for it. and i think my hdmi is pretty good. i know people say to use hdmi 1.4 but 1.3 works too and 1.4 is a like a marketing tool now...

    edit:

    this is my hdmi wire.

    http://www.focalprice.com/detail_CA233U.html

    no good? =/
     
  7. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    you went to a hong kong website to look for hdmi cables, and the best you got was one for $21....? those hong kong arent the best for everything the world has to offer, if youre considering hdmi cables, you couldve checked usa sites like newegg.com you know
     
  8. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I got a hdmi cable for 7 dollars and it's perfect. [​IMG] Buying overpriced hdmi cables is stupid.
     
  9. phantastic91
    OP

    Member phantastic91 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    501
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States

    i know guys. i know i can get hdmi wires for 7. the thing is, i had a 20 coupon that only works when i order 21 dollars or more.

    so this hdmi wire is onle 1.73 dollars for me. cheaper than 7 bucks. So yea! lol!


    anyways i got the fix i just had to reset my hdmi wire connection on the main ps3 menu. thank you guys for fast responses as alwayss =]
     

Share This Page